Short Stop

Arabic translation: حانة أو بار "شورت ستوب" ا

English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Short Stop
only three other reporters showed up for my wake. Larry Ber¬nard and two guys from the sports desk who might have gone to the Short Stop regardless of my being there. If Angela Cook had shown up it would have been embarrassing.
The Short Stop was on Sunset in Echo Park. That made it close to Dodger Stadium, so presumably it drew its name from the baseball position. It was also close to the Los Angeles Police Academy and that made it a cop bar in its early years. It was the kind of place you’d read about in Joseph Wambaugh novels, where cops came to be with their own kind and the groupies who didn’t judge them. But those days were long past.
Nada Emam
Egypt
Arabic translation:حانة أو بار "شورت ستوب" ا
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=Short Stop bar, Los Angeles&...
Selected response from:

Noura Tawil
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5حانة أو بار "شورت ستوب" ا
Noura Tawil
5اسم بار
Abu Bekr Al-Agib


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
short stop
اسم بار


Explanation:
http://www.theeastsiderla.com/2013/04/drinking-up-the-histor...

Abu Bekr Al-Agib
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
short stop
حانة أو بار "شورت ستوب" ا


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=Short Stop bar, Los Angeles&...

Noura Tawil
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28