KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Printing & Publishing

imprint

Arabic translation: دار نشر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:imprint
Arabic translation:دار نشر
Entered by: TargamaT team

16:20 Feb 12, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / Publishing
English term or phrase: imprint
Hello,


"Fresh out of college I got a job as an editorial assistant at a nonfiction imprint at HarperCollins."

I looked up the meaning of the word "imprint" and couldn't find a meaning that helps me understand the word. Any help?

Thanks!
HananShahin
Egypt
دار نشر
Explanation:
دار نشر
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2دار نشر
TargamaT team
3 +1سلسلة مطبوعات واقعية
Omnia Abulgar


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
دار نشر


Explanation:
دار نشر

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmedmhamedi
57 mins
  -> شكرًا جزيلا :-)

agree  Riaan Faouri: A publishing business with a unique name, usually owned by a larger publishing firm: started a paperback imprint for young-adult novels.
19 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلا :-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سلسلة مطبوعات واقعية


Explanation:

محتوي مطبوع يصدر تابعا لدار هاربر كولينز.
اعتقد المقصود هو مواد مطبوعة وليس مطبعة لانه لا توجد مطبعة للاعمال الادبية وغير الادبية علي حد علمي.
التعريف من الرابط ادناه
b. A publishing business with a unique name, usually owned by a larger publishing firm: started a paperback imprint for young-adult novels.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.thefreedictionary.com/imprint
Omnia Abulgar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riaan Faouri: An imprint of a publisher is a trade name under which it publishes a work. A single publishing company may have multiple imprints, often using the different names as brands to market works to various demographic consumer segments.
19 hrs