KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Printing & Publishing

short run

Arabic translation: الحد الأدنى - أو - عدد قليل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short run
Arabic translation:الحد الأدنى - أو - عدد قليل
Entered by: Mohamed Elsayed

00:53 Dec 8, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: short run
Short run color print enviroment

tacken from printer brochure, i am interested in any suggestions for the term within the context
Mohamed Elsayed
طباعة الحد الإجمالي الأدنى - أو - طباعة عدد قليل من النُـسخ
Explanation:
Short run color print enviroment
لبيئات العمل التي تتطلب طباعة عدد قليل من النُسخ، أو
لبيئات العمل التي تتطلب طباعة الحد الإجمالي الأدنى من النُـسَخ


(مثال: الطابعة قادرة على تزويد المستخدم بما يحتاجه من نسخ ملونة لغاية الحد الإجمالي الأدنى)

يوجد في الرابط شرح يبين أن العدد القليل من النسخ أو الحد الأدنى قد يكون 1000 نسخة، في الفقرة تحت عنوان:
how short is short
http://auctions.americanprinter.com/ar/printing_short_story/
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thanks for all those who tried.
btw, the minimum could be less than 1000 copy, it could be 300 or even 250.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dawret Al-Tashgheel Al-Qaseera
Alaa AHMED
5الألوان سريعة الذبول - الألوان سريعة الطيران - الألوان التي تبهت سريعاً
ahmed ismaiel owieda
3 +1طباعة الحد الإجمالي الأدنى - أو - طباعة عدد قليل من النُـسخ
R Farhat
4 -1بسرعةZiena


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short-run
Dawret Al-Tashgheel Al-Qaseera


Explanation:
Al-Dawra Al-Qaseera

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MElHelw
3 hrs

agree  Ahmed Reffat
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الألوان سريعة الذبول - الألوان سريعة الطيران - الألوان التي تبهت سريعاً


Explanation:
الألوان سريعة الذبول - الألوان سريعة الطيران - الألوان التي تبهت سريعاً

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
طباعة الحد الإجمالي الأدنى - أو - طباعة عدد قليل من النُـسخ


Explanation:
Short run color print enviroment
لبيئات العمل التي تتطلب طباعة عدد قليل من النُسخ، أو
لبيئات العمل التي تتطلب طباعة الحد الإجمالي الأدنى من النُـسَخ


(مثال: الطابعة قادرة على تزويد المستخدم بما يحتاجه من نسخ ملونة لغاية الحد الإجمالي الأدنى)

يوجد في الرابط شرح يبين أن العدد القليل من النسخ أو الحد الأدنى قد يكون 1000 نسخة، في الفقرة تحت عنوان:
how short is short
http://auctions.americanprinter.com/ar/printing_short_story/

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for all those who tried.
btw, the minimum could be less than 1000 copy, it could be 300 or even 250.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Khaireddine: http://short-run-digital-printing.deltalprinting.com/short-r...
1 hr
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
بسرعة


Explanation:
it means that it is : انها تلبي الاحتياجات السريعة من الالوان المطبوعة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 9 mins (2004-12-09 00:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please take a look at this site :
http://www.kpgraphics.com/usc/products/srcs/
also :
http://ep.pennnet.com/Articles/Article_Display.cfm?Section=A...

\" We\'ve actually been doing variable data for about a year and a half now and studying it even longer,\" says president Walter Payne. \"Even if you\'re still competing for volume printing, I don\'t think that\'s where our industry is heading today. It\'s moving toward short-run, on-demand personalized communications—and that requires a digital press capable of full versioning in quality color and the ability to print variable data pieces for one-to-one marketing \"



Ziena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hanan soliman: المدى القريب
1 hr
  -> this is not the meaning here .