KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Psychology

institutions for the retarded

Arabic translation: مؤسسة رعاية و تأهيل المعاقين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:institutions for the retarded
Arabic translation:مؤسسة رعاية و تأهيل المعاقين
Entered by: Samah Soliman

17:17 Dec 26, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: institutions for the retarded
In order to improve institutions for the retarded, an initial step would be to enlarge the objectives-from service alone to service, research, training, and production.
Samah Soliman
France
مؤسسة رعاية و تأهيل المعاقين
Explanation:
I would not add the word عقلياً or ذهنياً here because a person could be mentally or physically retarded, there is no restriction in this term..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2005-12-26 20:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هناك إختلاف بين المعاقين حركياً:physically retarded
والمعاقين ذهنياً و عقلياً: mentally retarded
The asker here, has not restricted the institutions to the mentally retarted individuals..that's the point I am trying to make!

المعاقين بشكل عام!
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
مؤسسة رعاية المعاقين
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8مؤسسات للمعاقينذهنياً (أو) عقلياً
Nesrin
5مؤسسة رعاية و تأهيل المعاقين
Zeinab Asfour
4مؤسسات / مراكز لذوي الاحتياجات الخاصة
Mariam Osmann


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
مؤسسات للمعاقينذهنياً (أو) عقلياً


Explanation:
Literally, 'retarded' means 'متخلفين', which should be avoided however. Even 'retarded' isn't considered politically correct anymore:

From a Wikipedia article on political correctness:
"Backward, imbecile, moron, and idiot became mentally retarded, which in turn became slow, then mentally handicapped, then mentally disabled, then mentally challenged."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Politically_correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-26 17:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - that should have read للمعاقين _ ذهنياً

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazem Hamdy
36 mins

agree  Arabella K-: معاقين عقليا
1 hr

agree  randam: I agree - please do not use متخلفين !
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Elsayed: اقترح إضافة كلمة رعاية لتصبح مؤسسات لرعاية المعاقين ذهنيا
1 hr
  -> yes you're right!

agree  Fuad Yahya
3 hrs

agree  Waleed Mohamed
4 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
11 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei: مؤسسسات رعاية المعاقين
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مؤسسة رعاية و تأهيل المعاقين


Explanation:
I would not add the word عقلياً or ذهنياً here because a person could be mentally or physically retarded, there is no restriction in this term..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2005-12-26 20:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هناك إختلاف بين المعاقين حركياً:physically retarded
والمعاقين ذهنياً و عقلياً: mentally retarded
The asker here, has not restricted the institutions to the mentally retarted individuals..that's the point I am trying to make!

المعاقين بشكل عام!

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
مؤسسة رعاية المعاقين

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مؤسسات / مراكز لذوي الاحتياجات الخاصة


Explanation:
commonly used either for motor/ mental handicap,
then latter in the more detailed text you can translated other wsie تقوم بتأهيل و رعاية ذوي الاحتياجات الخاصة من المعاقين ذهنيا/ بدنبا
according to the text.
It is very senstive here to choose the terms, for exemple as random asked not use متخلفين
ذوي الاحتياجات الخاصة more confortable especially for their families
I was there with them for 2 years
NOT one of them but helping them

Mariam Osmann
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic