KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Psychology

no one is going to look over our shoulder

Arabic translation: لن نسمح لأحد بالإشراف علينا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no one is going to look over our shoulder
Arabic translation:لن نسمح لأحد بالإشراف علينا
Entered by: Samah Soliman

17:24 Dec 26, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: no one is going to look over our shoulder
This kind of guarded behavior largely maintained but reflected throughout the institutional ranks, is mainly the professional's doing. In a word, what this all adds up to is, "we're high and mighty, been to school for years, and no one is going to look over our shoulder-we have our own ethics and we folow them."
Samah Soliman
France
لن نسمح لأحد بالإشراف علينا
Explanation:
High and mighty indeed
Selected response from:

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6لن نسمح لأحد بالإشراف علينا
Hazem Hamdy
5لن نسمح لأحد بمرقيتنا عن كثب
Zeinab Asfour


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
لن نسمح لأحد بالإشراف علينا


Explanation:
High and mighty indeed

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Yes, that makes more sense now - I was thinking of the expression in the sense of "copy from sb" so the sentence appeared a bit strange to me.
15 mins

agree  Sami Khamou: أو لن نسمح لأحد بمراقبتنا
27 mins

agree  Mohamed Elsayed: with Sami
58 mins

agree  ocean2gulf
59 mins

agree  ahmadwadan.com
11 hrs

agree  Mariam Osmann
15 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لن نسمح لأحد بمرقيتنا عن كثب


Explanation:
To look over someones shoulder means: to watch someone carefully because they believe that the party that is being watched is not trustworthy..

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7