KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Psychology

impute

Arabic translation: يقدر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impute
Arabic translation:يقدر
Entered by: Shazly

16:13 Nov 28, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Psychology / Research
English term or phrase: impute
A researcher may lose some of the data through carelessness and be forced to subsequently impute estimations of the missing data.

'In the context given above'

Many thanks :D
Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
يقدر
Explanation:
يضع تقديراً
يفترض
يحسب
يضع
يضع تقديرات للبيانات الناقصة

examples:
imputed service charge of pension funds
التَّكْلِفَةُ المَحْسُوبَةُ لخَدَماتِ صَنادِيقَ المَعاشاتِ
examples:
imputed service charge of pension funds
التَّكْلِفَةُ المَحْسُوبَةُ لخَدَماتِ صَنادِيقَ المَعاشاتِ

imputed income

assumed income based on comparable alternative: an estimated income based on that of an alternative that is forgone opportunity cost, used when no actual figures exist

Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1يضفي على البيانات طابعاً تقديرياً/يصبغها بصبغة تقديرية(تقريبية/يخلع عليها صفة تقديرية
Ali Al awadi
1 +1يقدر
Shazly
2input - إدخال
randam


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
input - إدخال


Explanation:
It is possible that someone did a 'phonetic' spelling of the word 'input'.

randam
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ehab Tantawy: Mabrouk The Platinum Memebership,Good Luck :)-May your suggestion is right
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يضفي على البيانات طابعاً تقديرياً/يصبغها بصبغة تقديرية(تقريبية/يخلع عليها صفة تقديرية


Explanation:
أرى أن هذه الترجمة تناسب السياق المذكور ، ولو أنني أستشعر خطأ في العبارة والسبب
usually the word"impute" is accompanied by to+somebody/n/v(ing)

The error was imputed to the lawyer
to impute cleverness to cats
imputed his failure to nervousness/being nervous



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-11-28 16:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كما يمكن أن تترجم كالآتي
فيضطر إلى أن يُورِد بيانات يشوبها التقدير/يشوبها الطابع التقديري

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rajaa Aquil
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Rajaa

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يقدر


Explanation:
يضع تقديراً
يفترض
يحسب
يضع
يضع تقديرات للبيانات الناقصة

examples:
imputed service charge of pension funds
التَّكْلِفَةُ المَحْسُوبَةُ لخَدَماتِ صَنادِيقَ المَعاشاتِ
examples:
imputed service charge of pension funds
التَّكْلِفَةُ المَحْسُوبَةُ لخَدَماتِ صَنادِيقَ المَعاشاتِ

imputed income

assumed income based on comparable alternative: an estimated income based on that of an alternative that is forgone opportunity cost, used when no actual figures exist



Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tahtawi Group: a very less commonly used sense of the verb (impute)
15 hrs