KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Psychology

covering his back

Arabic translation: يحمي ظهره/يؤمن نفسه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: covering his back
Arabic translation:يحمي ظهره/يؤمن نفسه
Entered by: Mahmoud Rayyan

10:47 Nov 23, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: covering his back
He may be covering his back and treading carefully within the current situation
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
يحمي ظهره/يؤمن نفسه
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Grading comment
Many Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9يحمي ظهره/يؤمن نفسه
Mahmoud Rayyan
5 +1لا يعرض نفسه للمخاطر
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
يحمي ظهره/يؤمن نفسه


Explanation:
.

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Many Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
12 mins
  -> Thanks Noha

agree  Amira Sayed
28 mins
  -> Thanks Amira

agree  Abdallah Ali
1 hr
  -> Thanks Abdallah

agree  Ghada Samir
2 hrs
  -> Thanks ghada

agree  zax
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Zax

agree  hanysalah
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Hany

agree  Yahya Kerolos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Yahya

agree  Nadia Ayoub
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Nadia

agree  Fuad Yahya
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Fuad

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لا يعرض نفسه للمخاطر


Explanation:
لا يعرض نفسه للمخاطر أو الخطر
أعتقد مناسبة مع المجال الطبي
والله أعلم

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: يتحرك بحذر دون أن يعرض نفسه للمخاطر. Your choice is much easier to adapt to the sentence. الله ينور :-)
5 hrs
  -> وعليك أستاذ ياسر، شكرا جزيلا وكل عام وانتم بخير