KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Psychology

by the book

Arabic translation: طبقا للاصول


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by the book
Arabic translation:طبقا للاصول
Entered by: hanysalah

21:18 Nov 23, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: by the book
doing everything exactly by the book
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
طبقا للاصول
Explanation:
القواعد المتعارف عليها في المجال
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4طبقا للاصول
hanysalah
5كما يقول الكتاب
Ghada Samir
4 +1كما ينبغىDr.Dina
5بنص الكتاب
Nadia Ayoub
4طبقا للقواعد المنصوصة عليهاHeather Shaw


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
طبقا للاصول


Explanation:
القواعد المتعارف عليها في المجال

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
0 min
  -> Thanx

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 hr
  -> Thank you Alaa

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin

agree  Yasser El Helw
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Yasser

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كما ينبغى


Explanation:
If you do something by the book, you do it exactly as you are supposed to.
http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/by the book.htm...

Dr.Dina
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Sayed: وتعرّف أيضاً كما يجب
4 hrs
  -> شكراً أميرة

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
طبقا للقواعد المنصوصة عليها


Explanation:
explicitly following the written rules or guidelines

Heather Shaw
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كما يقول الكتاب


Explanation:
It is usually said like that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-24 08:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that sometimes, it is better when we provide a translation, with a similar way of metaphor or similie used in the ST , rather than flattening the meaning or giving directly what it was intended to say!.




Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بنص الكتاب


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 50