KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Psychology

perfectionist

Arabic translation: من يبغي الكمال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perfectionist
Arabic translation:من يبغي الكمال
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

21:23 Nov 23, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: perfectionist
others may see him as perfectionist
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
من يبغي الكمال
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ينشد الكمال في عمله
Nadia Ayoub
4 +2مثالياHeather Shaw
5من يبغي الكمال
Noha Kamal, PhD.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
من يبغي الكمال


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ينشد الكمال في عمله


Explanation:
http://www.babylon.com/definition/perfectionist/Arabic

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
7 mins
  -> Many thanks Heba :)

agree  hanysalah
8 mins
  -> Many thanks Hany :)

agree  Amira Sayed: متطلع للكمال فى عمله
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks Amira :)

agree  Aymene Zermane
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks Aymene :)

neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: A perfectionist expects high standards from others as well as himself or herself.
1 day4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مثاليا


Explanation:
يسعى إلى المثالية

Heather Shaw
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
4 hrs
  -> thanks :)