KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Psychology

parameters

Arabic translation: ضوابط


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parameters
Arabic translation:ضوابط
Entered by: Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh

21:40 Nov 23, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: parameters
agency parameters


can it be translated as "أطر"?
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
معالم/شروط/مقاييس/ضوابط
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Aymene Zermane
Grading comment
Thnaks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2عوامل متغيرة/معلمات
Mahmoud Rayyan
5معالم/شروط/مقاييس/ضوابط
Aymene Zermane
3 +2مقاييس معيارية
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
4 +1محددات/مقومات/ثوابت
hanysalah
4متطلبات أو معطيات
Alaa Zeineldine
4معايير
Mahmoud Ahmed


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عوامل متغيرة/معلمات


Explanation:
لا أظنها تصلح كأطر على الإطلاق
والله أعلم

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
7 hrs
  -> Thanks zkt

agree  TechnoSpecialty
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr Mahmoud

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
محددات/مقومات/ثوابت


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/parameter

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مقاييس معيارية


Explanation:
كنت قد رأيت هذا التعريف في أحد كتب الترجمة التي قرأتها.
ويمكنك تتبع هذا المصطلح في الروابط التالية


    Reference: http://www.ameinfo.com/ar-106918.html
    Reference: http://www.hebron.edu/arabic/Faculties/QualityUnit.htm
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Sayed: أو معايير ثابته
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Amira!

agree  Nadia Ayoub
13 hrs
  -> Thank you dear!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
معايير


Explanation:
معلمات أو قيم متغيرة هي الترجمة الصحيحة لهذه الكلمة ولكن في مجالات الحاسبات والبرمجيات والمعادلات الرياضية.
ولكن وجود كلمة agency هنا يوضح أن الترجمة الصحيحة هي معايير وربما أطر.

الترجمة موجودة في قاموس الأمم المتحدة والرابط هو

http://157.150.197.21/dgaacs/arabterm.nsf/375b4cb457d6e2cc85...$searchForm?SearchView&Seq=1


Mahmoud Ahmed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
معالم/شروط/مقاييس/ضوابط


Explanation:
.

Aymene Zermane
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thnaks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
متطلبات أو معطيات


Explanation:
Based on the additional context, these parameters appear to be requirements or specifications given by an agency to define or add specificity to the definition of a job.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish