KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Psychology

zero basis for ego

Arabic translation: التخلص من الغرور


01:24 Feb 7, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: zero basis for ego
Instead of feeling frustrated or incompetent, Gadnis kept his ego in check. "In the past four years, I've learned that in addition to a zero basis for fear, you have to have a zero basis for ego," says Gadnis, 39. "If you have no ego, you can get through any difficult moments."
Dina Ali
Egypt
Arabic translation:التخلص من الغرور
Explanation:
بعد قراءتي للإجابتين المقترحتين من الزملاء أضع إجابتي وهي مزيج من الإجابتين كما يرى بعض الزملاء ولكنها هي الأدق في نظري

MK4translation
Selected response from:

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3التخلص من الانانيةHamadouche Beticha
4 +1نكران الذات التجرد من الأنا
Tarik Boussetta
5التخلص من الغرور
Mohamed Kamel
4 +1تصفية النفس من الغرورMoodi
4تحييد انكار الذاتالأنا
Mostafa MOUHIBE


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تصفية النفس من الغرور


Explanation:
إلى جانب الاتبعاد عن الخوف يجب عليك أن تصفي النفس من الغرور

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-07 03:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الابتعاد

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
التخلص من الانانية


Explanation:
ORIGIN of ego early 19th cent.: from Latin, literally ‘I. In Arabic "انا" thus "الانانية"
بالاضافة الى التخلص من الخوف، عليك التخلص من الانانية The style also. Lecture or advice. الغرور is "vanity"

Hamadouche Beticha
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
36 mins

agree  Saleh Dardeer
7 hrs

agree  Manal Sharabati
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التخلص من الغرور


Explanation:
بعد قراءتي للإجابتين المقترحتين من الزملاء أضع إجابتي وهي مزيج من الإجابتين كما يرى بعض الزملاء ولكنها هي الأدق في نظري

MK4translation

Example sentence(s):
  • التخلص من الغرور
Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نكران الذات التجرد من الأنا


Explanation:
نكران الذات \ التجرد من الأنا

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thx Samah;)

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تحييد انكار الذاتالأنا


Explanation:
تحييد \انكار الذات\الأنا

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic