KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Psychology

overbearing father figure

Arabic translation: شخصية الوالد المستبد


20:31 Nov 26, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: overbearing father figure
Hi all
i'm translating a subtitle of a movie and one character(Psychiatrist) saying to the other

"He has complicated response to authority.
He wants to please the overbearing father figure
what represents a lack of reciprocated fiction. "

Any clue

Many thanks in advance
Mohamed Zidan
Egypt
Arabic translation:شخصية الوالد المستبد
Explanation:
شخصية الوالد المستبد
Selected response from:

Amer Obaid
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3شخصية الوالد المستبد
Amer Obaid
5 +1الأب البديل المستبد
Firas Allouzi
4 +1متغطرس, متصلف, متعجرف
Fida Malki


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
شخصية الوالد المستبد


Explanation:
شخصية الوالد المستبد

Amer Obaid
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ousama Fatima
2 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
10 hrs

agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
1 day12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
متغطرس, متصلف, متعجرف


Explanation:
http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=english&lang_name=A...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-26 21:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

father figure is a personality taking the role of one's father...uncle, elder, relative, teacher...etc

Fida Malki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: I wonder what prevents you Fida from translating the whole phrase?
9 hrs
  -> Thank you awad, nothing really has, just that our colleague above provided father figure in his answer and I felt the term مستبد is where the problem lies as it translates more as stern or ruthless rather than overbearing IMO

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الأب البديل المستبد


Explanation:
الأب البديل المستبد / المتغطرس

بديل is very important!



Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
5 hrs