KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Psychology

Workshop

Arabic translation: Nedwa or mu'atamr = that type of workshop (working conference)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Workshop
Arabic translation:Nedwa or mu'atamr = that type of workshop (working conference)
Entered by: xxx....

13:24 Aug 6, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: Workshop
From a book...

DISCIPLINE WORKSHOP PART-II

WHEN TO DISCIPLINE
xxx....
Nedwa or mu'atamr = that type of workshop (working conference)
Explanation:
Greetings... taHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad...

Hiyaakum Allah jamii3aan...

The more used terms for that type of professional or academic 'workshop' are:

o "nedwa" (ندوة )= [ symposium ]

or

o "mu'atmr" (مؤتمر ) = [ working conference ]

HTH, Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California, USA
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
Hiyaak Allah wa Ahlan bik.

Shukran jazeelan...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ورشة عملAhmedAMS
5Nedwa or mu'atamr = that type of workshop (working conference)shfranke
3مجموعة دراسة عملية
Alaa AHMED
3محاورة /نقاشات/تحاور/حوار
ena
3منهج
Misbar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ورشة عمل


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hassaballa
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  R Farhat
19 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Moushira El-Mogy
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  monzer
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
workshop
منهج


Explanation:
يأخذ هذا المعنى استناداً إلى التعليق الوارد في السؤال وإن كان فيه تجاوز للمعنى المتداول لهذه الكلمة

Misbar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
workshop
محاورة /نقاشات/تحاور/حوار


Explanation:
محاورة /نقاشات/تحاور/حوار

ena
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nedwa or mu'atamr = that type of workshop (working conference)


Explanation:
Greetings... taHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad...

Hiyaakum Allah jamii3aan...

The more used terms for that type of professional or academic 'workshop' are:

o "nedwa" (ندوة )= [ symposium ]

or

o "mu'atmr" (مؤتمر ) = [ working conference ]

HTH, Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California, USA


    Participant in workshops at universities in Arabian GCC countries
shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hiyaak Allah wa Ahlan bik.

Shukran jazeelan...

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
workshop
مجموعة دراسة عملية


Explanation:
Workshop: a group of people engaged in a study or work on a project or subject

Symposium: a conference or meeting for the discussion of some subject esp. an academic topic or social problem

conference: a meeting for consultation, exchange of info. or discussion esp. with a formal agenda

Now 'n' then, we are encountered with a common literal translation of 'workshop' ورشة عملwhich does not convey the exact meaning and a rare not konwn one which is مجموعة دراسة عملية I'll leave it up to you to choose. Professionally, it is recommended to go with the common mistake!

HTH

Alaa



Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4