house hunting

Arabic translation: البحث عن مسكن

English term or phrase:house hunting
Arabic translation:البحث عن مسكن
Entered by: Mohamed Ghazal

08:09 Nov 20, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Real Estate
English term or phrase: house hunting
house hunting in Chicago ?
vanilla_sky
البحث عن مسكن
Explanation:
House hunting has only one meaning as far as I am concerned; it is the process of shopping around for a place to inhabit, whether the person was going to buy or rent.
The fact that the question is posted under Zoology can sinply be a mistake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-20 12:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used مسكن because h0use hunting is not limited to houses, it also includes apartments, studios, granny flats, or any habitable realestate dwelling. (I don't think it includes caravans).
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
thnaks

this one fits better
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1البحث عن مسكن
Mohamed Ghazal
4 +2البحث عن منزل
Ziad Marzouka
5اصطياد مسكن/مأوي
zax
5البحث عن مأوى
Amgad


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
البحث عن منزل


Explanation:
لشراؤه

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: :)
3 mins

agree  sandouk
15 mins

disagree  Amgad: As far as I noticed, the concerned expression is related to animals not people, so it is not likely to be منزل
3 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
البحث عن مأوى


Explanation:
House for animals is مأوى

Amgad
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
3 mins

disagree  Ala Rabie: this one indicates that the 'hunter' is homeless, and therefore suggesting a 'seeking shelter/refuge' kind of nuance.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you enshrine for your comment, but I think this is quite relevant to the life of animals.

neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: Dear Amgad, the fact that you have an answer posted to a question makes it a wee bit wrong to disagree with a colleague concerninbg that question. Don't you agree?
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
البحث عن مسكن


Explanation:
House hunting has only one meaning as far as I am concerned; it is the process of shopping around for a place to inhabit, whether the person was going to buy or rent.
The fact that the question is posted under Zoology can sinply be a mistake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-20 12:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used مسكن because h0use hunting is not limited to houses, it also includes apartments, studios, granny flats, or any habitable realestate dwelling. (I don't think it includes caravans).


    Reference: http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/househunting?view=uk
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=38177&dict=CA...
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thnaks

this one fits better

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Sayed
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اصطياد مسكن/مأوي


Explanation:
بعد البحث يبدأ الاصطياد أي اختيار أكثرها مزايا و اقلها سعرا

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8