International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Real Estate

Windsurfing

Arabic translation: ركوب الأمواج


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Windsurfing
Arabic translation:ركوب الأمواج
Entered by: samuabel

22:22 May 2, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
English term or phrase: Windsurfing
example: You can do windsurfing and sailing in this coast
samuabel
ركوب الأمواج
Explanation:
نوع من الرياضات تستخدم فيه الألواح الشراعية حيث يعتمد الرياضي على الشراع للاستفادة من قوة الرياح وركوب الأمواج باستخدام اللوح
Selected response from:

Hassan Mostafa
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4الركمجة/ركوب الأمواج
Ghada Samir
5 +2ركوب الأمواج
Hassan Mostafa


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
windsurfing
ركوب الأمواج


Explanation:
نوع من الرياضات تستخدم فيه الألواح الشراعية حيث يعتمد الرياضي على الشراع للاستفادة من قوة الرياح وركوب الأمواج باستخدام اللوح

Hassan Mostafa
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esperantiste
19 mins

agree  Lina Dallal-Bachi
9 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
windsurfing
الركمجة/ركوب الأمواج


Explanation:
http://rkmoog.up-with.com/
you can also add:رياضة ركوب الرياح-رياضة الركمجة

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Naguib
2 mins
  -> Thanks Amira:-)

agree  esperantiste
19 mins
  -> Thanks Esperantiste:-)

agree  almaskri
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Almaskri:-)

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mr. Mohsin:-))