KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

one nameless spirit

Arabic translation: روح يكتنفها الغموض


00:46 Jan 4, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: one nameless spirit
religious idea of one spirit or life force that cannot be named due to its subtlety and complexity
brittany asparagus
Arabic translation:روح يكتنفها الغموض
Explanation:
With regard to your explanation, it seems to me that you don’t mean by nameless : without a name, or not mentioned by name, or having no name, or undistinguished.. etc..
بناء على تفسيرك يبدو لي أن المعنى المراد من كلمة
nameless
لا يشير إلى روح بدون اسم أو لا اسم لهاأو مجهولة أو مغمورة إلخ

A spirit that can’t be named due to its subtlety and complexity is:
Inexpressible: تفوق الوصف
or indefinable: غير قابلة للتعريف
or indescribable: تجل عن الوصف
or obscure: يكتنفها الغموض

(one) nameless spirit:
روح تفوق الوصف
روح يفوق الوصف
Or:
روح غير قابلة للتعريف
روح غير قابل للتعريف
or:
روح تجل عن الوصف
روح يجل عن الوصف
or:
روح يكتنفها الغموض
روح يكتنفه الغموض

في اللغة العربية يمكن تذكير كلمة روح وتأنيثها
أما كلمة
one
فيمكن إغفالها في هذا السياق إلا إذا كان المقصود منها روح معينة واحدةأو واحد فقط كالروح القدس على سبيل المثال
في هذه الحالة يمكن القول

روح واحدة فقط يكتنفها الغموض
or
روح واحد فقط يكتنفه الغموض


هذا إذا كان المقصود من كلمة
spirit
الجانب الخالد غير المادي من الإنسان
أما إذا كان المقصود منهاوجود خارق للطبيعة لا جسم له فهو طيف
طيف يكتنفه الغموض

من ناحية أخرى إذا كان المقصود من الكلمة روح شخص ميت تظهر للأحياء فهي شبح
شبح يكتنفه الغموض
Selected response from:

Raghad
Grading comment
thanks heaps, you obviously thought a lot about your response and that has been very helpful
perhaps the only thing lacking was a bit of help with pronunciation, but thats something i can easily find myself
so yeh, thanks very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Roohon yaktanifuha alghomood (feminine) (obscure)Raghad
4 +1روح يكتنفها الغموضRaghad
5rouh bila ism, or rouh douna ism
Sari Al
5روح واحدة من الصعب تسميتهاSalah Maduh
4روح واحده بدون إسمdasheed6


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
روح واحده بدون إسم


Explanation:
Ra-oo-hon wah-i-dah bi-doony i-ssm.

All of the vowels that are written singly (and the Y) are accents (short and snappy).

Ra-oo-hon: Spirit

Wa-hi-dah: One

Bi-doony: Without

I-ssm: Name


dasheed6
United States

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
روح واحدة من الصعب تسميتها


Explanation:
روح واحدة من الصعب تسميتها

Salah Maduh
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rouh bila ism, or rouh douna ism


Explanation:
Rouh is soul or spirit,
bila, doun,or bidoun is without,
and ism is name

Sari Al
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
روح يكتنفها الغموض


Explanation:
With regard to your explanation, it seems to me that you don’t mean by nameless : without a name, or not mentioned by name, or having no name, or undistinguished.. etc..
بناء على تفسيرك يبدو لي أن المعنى المراد من كلمة
nameless
لا يشير إلى روح بدون اسم أو لا اسم لهاأو مجهولة أو مغمورة إلخ

A spirit that can’t be named due to its subtlety and complexity is:
Inexpressible: تفوق الوصف
or indefinable: غير قابلة للتعريف
or indescribable: تجل عن الوصف
or obscure: يكتنفها الغموض

(one) nameless spirit:
روح تفوق الوصف
روح يفوق الوصف
Or:
روح غير قابلة للتعريف
روح غير قابل للتعريف
or:
روح تجل عن الوصف
روح يجل عن الوصف
or:
روح يكتنفها الغموض
روح يكتنفه الغموض

في اللغة العربية يمكن تذكير كلمة روح وتأنيثها
أما كلمة
one
فيمكن إغفالها في هذا السياق إلا إذا كان المقصود منها روح معينة واحدةأو واحد فقط كالروح القدس على سبيل المثال
في هذه الحالة يمكن القول

روح واحدة فقط يكتنفها الغموض
or
روح واحد فقط يكتنفه الغموض


هذا إذا كان المقصود من كلمة
spirit
الجانب الخالد غير المادي من الإنسان
أما إذا كان المقصود منهاوجود خارق للطبيعة لا جسم له فهو طيف
طيف يكتنفه الغموض

من ناحية أخرى إذا كان المقصود من الكلمة روح شخص ميت تظهر للأحياء فهي شبح
شبح يكتنفه الغموض


Raghad
Grading comment
thanks heaps, you obviously thought a lot about your response and that has been very helpful
perhaps the only thing lacking was a bit of help with pronunciation, but thats something i can easily find myself
so yeh, thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
21 days

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Roohon yaktanifuha alghomood (feminine) (obscure)


Explanation:
Sorry to disappoint you with the pronunciation, but I understood from your question that you want the answer in Arabic. This gave me the idea that you won’t need any tranlitiration hints.
In any case, here are the pronunciations:
One nameless spirit:
روح تفوق الوصف
Roohon tafooqo alwasf (feminine) (Inexpressible)
روح يفوق الوصف
Roohon yafooqo alwasf (masculine)

روح غير قابلة للتعريف
Roohon ghiar qabilah lit-ta’reef (feminine) (indefinable)
روح غير قابل للتعريف
Roohon ghair qabell lit-ta’reef (masculine)

روح تجل عن الوصف
Roohon tajil-lo ‘an alwasf (feminine) (indescribable)
روح يجل عن الوصف
Roohon yajil-lo ‘an alwasf (masculine)

روح يكتنفها الغموض
Roohon yaktanifuha alghomood (feminine) (obscure)
روح يكتنفه الغموض
Roohon yaktanifuho alghomood (masculine)

(only) one nameless spirit:
only = faqatt فقط , one = wahid واحد (m) and wahidah واحدة (f)
روح واحدة فقط يكتنفها الغموض
Roohon wahidah – faqatt- yaktanifuha alghomood (feminine)
روح واحد فقط يكتنفه الغموض
Roohon wahid - faqatt- yaktanifuho alghomood (masculine)

Ghost: shabah شبح (masculine) (the letter h in roohon, shabah and wahid/ah is produced from the middle of the throat, moving towards the mouth. It is an emphatic h, the non emphatic h sounds like the English h in hat.)
Spectrum: tayf طيف (masculine) (t is an emphatic t , sounds heavier that t in but, when pronouncing it the back part of the surface of the tongue should be raised)


Raghad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
21 days