International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

metanarrative

Arabic translation: السرديات أو النظريات الانسانية الكبري


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metanarrative
Arabic translation:السرديات أو النظريات الانسانية الكبري
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

14:55 Jun 30, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: metanarrative
Postmodernists should be exposed for their tendency simply to substitute one system or metanarrative for another. Postmodernism rejects or is suspicious of any grand story by which we may make sense of our experience and reality.
Lamis Maalouf
United States
الافكار الانسانية الكبري / المشاريع أو النظريات الانسانية الكبري
Explanation:
I just like the explanation in the link:

دعونا نتوقف مرة اخري عند مصطلح grand narrative او metanarrative
الذي تحدث عنه ليوتار وقال ان ما بعد الحداثة تقوم علي التشكيك في الافكار والغايات الانسانية الكبري لمسيرة التاريخ ، تشك في ان العلم يقودنا الي غاية مثل التقدم والتحرر والانعتاف .وان التاريخ يسير الي الامام صعدا بفضل المعرفة الي حيث خير البشرية .يقول :

I define postmodern as increduality tword metanarrative

انه يعرف ما بعد الحداثة بانها التشكيك في فكرة التقدم والافكار الانسانية الكونية . وقد قلت ان ان ترجمة metanarrative بالسرديات الكبري , كما يرد في بعض الترجمات العربية ترجمة غير موفقة .صحيح ان المعني الحرفي لكلمة narrative يعني حكاية او قصة narration تعني سرد ولكن الترجمة الحرفية هنا لا تؤدي المعني المقصود للمصطلح .البعض يترجمها سيرورات وهي اقرب الي المقصود ولكنها ايضا لا يؤدي المعني بشكل افضل .واري ان الافكار الانسانية الكبري و المشاريع والنظريات الانسانية الكبري لمسيرة التاريخ ،يمكن ان تؤدي المعني الاصطلاحي بشكل افضل .
http://www.sudaneseonline.com/cgi-bin/sdb/2bb.cgi?seq=msg&bo...
==========
========
=========
=
=========
هناك من يقول: ما وراء القص
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:sAFOkYy1E-AJ:www.azeytoun...
=======
=====
====
===
وهناك أيضاً نص شارح
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:iAHyjBgVYLMJ:www.alefyaa....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-30 16:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو
النظريات او القصص الشارحة
وفقاً لنفس الرابط السابق

ولكني في النهاية أعجبني الشرح في الرابط الأول
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Thank you Abdelmonem for your research and help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3الافكار الانسانية الكبري / المشاريع أو النظريات الانسانية الكبري
Abdelmonem Samir
5وجه يسرد كل منهم الأخرSayed Moustafa talawy
4قصص القصص، رواية القصة، الشروح القصصية
hanysalah
3 +1القصص الشارحة
Iman Khaireddine
1أكثر من ترجمة
Shazly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
القصص الشارحة


Explanation:
Definition:
The prefix meta means "beyond" and is here used to mean "about", and a narrative is a story. Therefore, a metanarrative is a story about a story, encompassing and explaining other 'little stories' within totalizing schemas.
http://www.answers.com/topic/metanarrative




    Reference: http://www.kwtanweer.com/articles/readarticle.php?articleID=...
Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Imane, and Abdallah (since you both came up with the same link!)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali: أو النص الشارح http://www.kwtanweer.com/articles/readarticle.php?articleID=... >>> I noticed it was the same link, after I already posted it :)
1 hr
  -> True. النص الشارح is also included in the link I provided. Thanks Adallah.// Oh! I didn't notice it was the same link :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الافكار الانسانية الكبري / المشاريع أو النظريات الانسانية الكبري


Explanation:
I just like the explanation in the link:

دعونا نتوقف مرة اخري عند مصطلح grand narrative او metanarrative
الذي تحدث عنه ليوتار وقال ان ما بعد الحداثة تقوم علي التشكيك في الافكار والغايات الانسانية الكبري لمسيرة التاريخ ، تشك في ان العلم يقودنا الي غاية مثل التقدم والتحرر والانعتاف .وان التاريخ يسير الي الامام صعدا بفضل المعرفة الي حيث خير البشرية .يقول :

I define postmodern as increduality tword metanarrative

انه يعرف ما بعد الحداثة بانها التشكيك في فكرة التقدم والافكار الانسانية الكونية . وقد قلت ان ان ترجمة metanarrative بالسرديات الكبري , كما يرد في بعض الترجمات العربية ترجمة غير موفقة .صحيح ان المعني الحرفي لكلمة narrative يعني حكاية او قصة narration تعني سرد ولكن الترجمة الحرفية هنا لا تؤدي المعني المقصود للمصطلح .البعض يترجمها سيرورات وهي اقرب الي المقصود ولكنها ايضا لا يؤدي المعني بشكل افضل .واري ان الافكار الانسانية الكبري و المشاريع والنظريات الانسانية الكبري لمسيرة التاريخ ،يمكن ان تؤدي المعني الاصطلاحي بشكل افضل .
http://www.sudaneseonline.com/cgi-bin/sdb/2bb.cgi?seq=msg&bo...
==========
========
=========
=
=========
هناك من يقول: ما وراء القص
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:sAFOkYy1E-AJ:www.azeytoun...
=======
=====
====
===
وهناك أيضاً نص شارح
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:iAHyjBgVYLMJ:www.alefyaa....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-30 16:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو
النظريات او القصص الشارحة
وفقاً لنفس الرابط السابق

ولكني في النهاية أعجبني الشرح في الرابط الأول

Abdelmonem Samir
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Abdelmonem for your research and help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly: الافكار الانسانية الكبري
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya: السرديات الكبرى أو السرديات الخلفية أو الورائية ترجمة موفقة للعبارة، باعتابر أنّ لفظ السرديات لا يعني القصص، وإنما يعني ما تستند إليه فئة من الفئات استناداً ضمنياً في بناء مقولاتها، فلكل فئة سردية مرجعها الهيكلي النهائي الذي يقوم عليه فسيفساء فكرها
1 hr

agree  Hamid Hajami: و أضيف في السياق لإثراء النقاش أنه مصطلح مستحدث ينتمي إلى حقل النقذ الأدبي
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قصص القصص، رواية القصة، الشروح القصصية


Explanation:
هو تعبير حديث ظهر في "مابعد المودرنيزم أو الأدب الحديث" في القصة الطويلة

hanysalah
Egypt
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Hany


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وجه يسرد كل منهم الأخر


Explanation:
يشرح ويوضح كل منهما الأخر
Both Christianity and Enlightenment, belief and modernity, are metanarratives, to use the term coined by Jean François Lyotard - universal accounts of human nature and history that purport to be independent of time, place, culture, and other contexts. But whereas the displacement of Christianity by Enlightenment was the substitution of one metanarrative for another, the displacement of Enlightenment by postmodernism brought no new universal account in place of modernity, for postmodernism denies the possibility of any such account. The irony of religion in a postmodern age is that postmodernism re-opens the space for radical religious pluralism by denying the possibility of metanarratives, while each religion from its own particular perspective potentially understands its beliefs as precisely the metanarrative that defines how the world must be understood.
وجهان يسرد كل منهما الأخر/ يشرح كل منهما الأخر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-30 17:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اي النظرية تبني علي أن كل من الجانبين وجهان شارحان كل منهما للوجه الأخر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-30 17:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

انه يعرف ما بعد الحداثة بانها التشكيك في فكرة التقدم والافكار الانسانية الكونية . وقد قلت ان ان ترجمة metanarrative بالسرديات الكبري , كما يرد في بعض الترجمات العربية ترجمة غير موفقة .صحيح ان المعني الحرفي لكلمة narrative يعني حكاية او قصة narration تعني سرد ولكن الترجمة الحرفية هنا لا تؤدي المعني المقصود للمصطلح .البعض يترجمها سيرورات وهي اقرب الي المقصود ولكنها ايضا لا يؤدي المعني بشكل افضل .واري ان الافكار الانسانية الكبري و المشاريع والنظريات الانسانية الكبري لمسيرة التاريخ ،يمكن ان تؤدي المعني الاصطلاحي بشكل افضل .
http://www.sudaneseonline.com/cgi-bin/sdb/2bb.cgi?seq=msg&bo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-30 17:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وافضل اجابة أطروحات سردية عن الأخر


    Reference: http://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=634262
Sayed Moustafa talawy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, the last comment was in Abdelmonem's answer too

Asker: Thanks for your effort


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
أكثر من ترجمة


Explanation:
يقول ليوتار وهو أحد أبرز مفكري بعد الحداثة عن هذا المصطلح:

I define postmodern as incredulity toward metanarrative

وهو يعرف هنا ما بعد الحداثة بانها التشكيك في فكرة التقدم والأفكار الإنسانية الكبرى. وتتراوح الترجمات العربية لهذا المصطلح الملتبس المرتبط بفلسفة ما بعد الحداثة ما بين السرديات الكبرى والحكاية الكبرى، الحكاية العظمى، الحكاية العليا والنص الشارح على أساس أن جذر المصطلح يشير إلى السرد والقص ويترجمها.البعض بأنها "صيرورة" وهي ترجمة معقولة فيما أظن وان كنت أميل لترجمتها بالأفكار الإنسانية الكبرى علماً بأن هذا المصطلح قد ورد من قبل
Metanarrative - "a story of mythic proportions, a story big enough and meaningful enough to pull together, philosophy, research, politics and art, relate them to one another and -- above all -- give them a unifying sense of direction." (from Anderson's Truth book, p. 4). Examples are: Christianity, Islam, the Enlightenment story of rational progress, Marx's story of class conflict and revolution. Metanarrative is a form of grand discourse.




    Reference: http://alb.proz.com/kudoz/266044
Shazly
Egypt
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again Shazly