KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

Merry christmas

Arabic translation: عيد ميلاد مجيد


13:12 Nov 19, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Religion / Advert flier
English term or phrase: Merry christmas
merry christmas
Alejandra Fernández Buen
Arabic translation:عيد ميلاد مجيد
Explanation:
عيد ميلاد مجيد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-19 13:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/other/596183-mer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-19 13:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ecards-passion.net/ulybka-art/pages/merry-christm...
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8عيد ميلاد مجيد
Hani Hassaan
5 +2عيد ميلاد سعيد/عيد سعيد
Nadia Ayoub
5عيد بهيج للسيد المسيحzax
5عيد ميلاد سعيدOsama Yusuf
5عيد ميلااد مجيد
mohammed elkhteeb
4كل عام و انتم بخير
A-E-D
3The plural avoids confusion with "happy birthday": "أعياد ميلاد سعيدةYasser El Helw


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merry christmas
عيد ميلاد سعيد/عيد سعيد


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-19 13:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the feast is described as: عيد الميلاد المجيد

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
25 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Mohsin :)

agree  Aymene Zermane
27 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Aymene :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
merry christmas
عيد ميلاد مجيد


Explanation:
عيد ميلاد مجيد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-11-19 13:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/other/596183-mer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-19 13:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ecards-passion.net/ulybka-art/pages/merry-christm...

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: Sa3eed is for "happy birthday to you", Majeed is for Xmas!
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Sir Yasser

agree  Ahmad Barakat
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Sir Ahmed

agree  Ghada Samir
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Ghada, hope well.

agree  Tarjamat
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Louay

agree  zax
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Zax

agree  Lamis Maalouf: As Yasser said, this translation is exclusive for Christ's birthday. For the asker, Christmas is always written with a capital C.
15 hrs
  -> Hi Lamis, thanks for your great comment

agree  Nisreen Barakat
19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Nisreen

agree  Amira Sayed
20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Amira

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merry christmas
كل عام و انتم بخير


Explanation:
Sure other translations are possible, but this is what commonly said in the Arabic world. Good Luck

A-E-D
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
merry christmas
The plural avoids confusion with "happy birthday": "أعياد ميلاد سعيدة


Explanation:
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merry christmas
عيد بهيج للسيد المسيح


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merry christmas
عيد ميلااد مجيد


Explanation:
كل عام و انتم بخير بمناسبة الاحتفال بمولد السيد المسيح

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merry christmas
عيد ميلاد سعيد


Explanation:
this is a well-known translation

Osama Yusuf
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic