KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

an empire foretold

Arabic translation: إمبراطورية مرتقبة / متوقعة / مأمولة


16:49 Feb 8, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Religion / bible
English term or phrase: an empire foretold
عنوان لفصل يتحدث عن الغيب او المستقبل
abdelmajid fouad
United States
Arabic translation:إمبراطورية مرتقبة / متوقعة / مأمولة
Explanation:
foretold means PREDICT, forecast, prophesy, prognosticate; foresee, anticipate, envisage, envision ... etc.

MK4translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-09 06:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الفعل تنُبؤ أو تكهُن زمنه الماضي بالفعل ولكن هناك شيء آخر أن التنبؤ أو "التوقع" كان في الماضي ولكن وقوع الحدث نفسه سيتم في المستقبل ، وبما أن عنوان الفصل يتحدث عن المستقبل والغيب فهذا لا يتعارض مع إجابتي

هذا للتوضيح

والله أعلم

MK4translation
Selected response from:

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2إمبراطورية مرتقبة / متوقعة / مأمولة
Mohamed Kamel
5امبراطورية منتظرة /امبراطورية متنبأ بقيامها
mohammed elkhteeb
5امبراطورية جاءت بها النبوءات قبل ان يراها الواقع/ امبراطورية تحدثتعنها النبوءاتSamah El Mahdy
4 +1إمبراطورية تحدثت عنها النبؤاتAmgad
4إمبراطورية متنبأ بها
May Saleh
4دولة عظيمة تم التنبؤ بها/امبراطورية تنبىء بهاAyman Hemeida
3إمبراطورية دولة عظيمة تم التكهن | التنبؤ بقيامها
Tarik Boussetta


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دولة عظيمة تم التنبؤ بها/امبراطورية تنبىء بها


Explanation:
...

Ayman Hemeida
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إمبراطورية تحدثت عنها النبؤات


Explanation:
>>

Amgad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
إمبراطورية دولة عظيمة تم التكهن | التنبؤ بقيامها


Explanation:
إمبراطورية \ دولة عظيمة تم التكهن | التنبؤ بقيامها

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
امبراطورية جاءت بها النبوءات قبل ان يراها الواقع/ امبراطورية تحدثتعنها النبوءات


Explanation:
It is catchy, a title is prefered to be so. Any way it all depends on the whole context of source text in general cuz it looks more literary.

Samah El Mahdy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
إمبراطورية مرتقبة / متوقعة / مأمولة


Explanation:
foretold means PREDICT, forecast, prophesy, prognosticate; foresee, anticipate, envisage, envision ... etc.

MK4translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-09 06:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الفعل تنُبؤ أو تكهُن زمنه الماضي بالفعل ولكن هناك شيء آخر أن التنبؤ أو "التوقع" كان في الماضي ولكن وقوع الحدث نفسه سيتم في المستقبل ، وبما أن عنوان الفصل يتحدث عن المستقبل والغيب فهذا لا يتعارض مع إجابتي

هذا للتوضيح

والله أعلم

MK4translation

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Elsayed Imam
6 mins
  -> Thank you Dina

disagree  samah A. fattah: the verb in the past , so there is no future
23 mins
  -> No difference my dear, my suggestions offer the same meaning.

agree  halani: مرتقبة
12 hrs
  -> Thank you halani

agree  Aymene Zermane
16 hrs
  -> Thank you azermane

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إمبراطورية متنبأ بها


Explanation:
.

May Saleh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
امبراطورية منتظرة /امبراطورية متنبأ بقيامها


Explanation:
امبراطورية متوقع قياها طبقا للنبوئات

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic