KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

Psalm

Arabic translation: المزامير


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Psalm
Arabic translation:المزامير
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

13:57 Feb 11, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Religion / bible
English term or phrase: Psalm
(Ezekiel 27:21; Psalm 120:5). It is one of the books in the bible just like Genesis.
abdelmajid fouad
United States
المزامير
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
many thanks for your great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6مزمورM El-Metwally
5 +3المزامير
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1المزمور: من أسفار اليهود
May Saleh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
psalm
المزامير


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
many thanks for your great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Elsayed Imam
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dina :)

agree  asd_trans
20 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Asd :)

agree  Atallah Adra
1 day4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Atallah :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
psalm
مزمور


Explanation:
The term for psalm is مزمور and the plural is مزامير.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-11 14:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please check this wikipedia source:
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/مزمور

M El-Metwally
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Hemeida
1 min

agree  mohammed elkhteeb
3 mins

agree  Manar Moslem
4 mins

agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
11 mins

agree  zkt
20 mins

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psalm
المزمور: من أسفار اليهود


Explanation:
أو الترنيمة أو الترتيلة

May Saleh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atallah Adra
1 day3 hrs