KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

Prayers of Action

Arabic translation: الأخذ بالأسباب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prayers of Action
Arabic translation:الأخذ بالأسباب
Entered by: hassan zekry

13:52 Dec 19, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: Prayers of Action
I have come through this term and not really sure of the appropriate translation here is my suggestion:
" التوسل بالأعمال"

here is the context is was taken from:

However, we need here to point to a common misconception: praying to Allah alone does not mean to sit-back, wait, and do nothing. A person must feel confident in the fact that Allah holds every event in His control. As well, he must be meticulous in employing the means Allah has shown as solutions. One who sincerely prays to Allah must also perform "prayers of action" in compliance with the rules established by Allah. What we mean by "prayers of action" here, is doing one's utmost to attain a desirable result. For instance, exploiting all forms of medical care is a form of "prayer by action" exercised by a sick person in order to recover from his illness. Offering one's prayers to Allah for recovery is a form of verbal prayer. Therefore, prayer by action is a fundamental act of worship that must always accompany verbal prayer.

and is it religiously correct to use the term " توسل" ?
Nehad Hussein
United Kingdom
الأخذ بالأسباب
Explanation:
praying in this context is الدعاء والتوسل إلى الله
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
thank you for your help. I am really greatful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5الأخذ بالأسباب
hassan zekry
5الالتزام الفعلي والأخذ بالأسباب
Eid Ibrahim
4العبادة البدنية
Morano El-Kholy
4العبادة اخذا بالاسباب
TAKOAS
4أعمال أو أفعال ذات صلة بالعبادة
Mohamed Hosni


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
prayers of action
الأخذ بالأسباب


Explanation:
praying in this context is الدعاء والتوسل إلى الله

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you for your help. I am really greatful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed AbuSaad: This seems to be what is meant by "prayers of action". As for "التوسل بالأعمال", that is a totally different concept.
17 mins
  -> thanks Mr. Ahmed

agree  marwa_adam
46 mins
  -> thanks Ms. Marwa

agree  Nadia Ayoub
48 mins
  -> thanks Ms. Nadia

agree  Mujdey Abudalbuh
17 hrs
  -> thanks Mr. Mujdey

agree  Amira A Wahab
1 day 1 hr
  -> thanks Ms. Amira

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prayers of action
الالتزام الفعلي والأخذ بالأسباب


Explanation:
وهو بذل أقصي ما في وسعك لتحقيق النتائج المرجوة

Eid Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prayers of action
العبادة اخذا بالاسباب


Explanation:
I would not use the word توسل as it has different implications. I guess what is meant here is a more realistic approach to Prayer with one form involving الأخذ بالأسباب

TAKOAS
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prayers of action
أعمال أو أفعال ذات صلة بالعبادة


Explanation:
وبعني القيام بأعمال أو أفعال تدخل في نطاق العباد

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prayers of action
العبادة البدنية


Explanation:
.

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic