KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

Heeds warnings

Arabic translation: يعتبر - يحذر


10:43 Dec 22, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: Heeds warnings
the word " heed" is used abundently in a religilous context and i am not really sure about the proper translation:

here's an example:

Actually, whether or not a person heeds these warnings and conducts himself responsibly towards His Creator, or neglects and forgets every reminder he receives, the fact remains that we are all rushing towards that moment when every soul will be called to give account of his or her deeds.

or heed the reminders sent to them.
Nehad Hussein
United Kingdom
Arabic translation:يعتبر - يحذر
Explanation:
ظني أن الكاتب يحاول اقتباس أو تفسير إحدى الآيات الكريمة

"وما نرسل بالآيات إلا تخويفا" أو

( وكذلك أنزلناه قرآنا عربيا وصرفنا فيه من الوعيد لعلهم يتقون أو يحدث لهم ذكرا) وهذا ما لاحظته من تكملة الجملة

أيا كان الاعتبار يوافق الترجمة المعجمية والمعنى الديني له

"فاعتبروا يا أولي الأبصار" صدق الله العظيم


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-22 11:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بالمناسبة للمصطلح الثاني
heed the reminder

"يذكر"
ولو كان لديك كتاب "المعجم المفهرس لكلمات القرآن" ابحث عنها

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-22 13:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

طبعا يذّكر مع تشديد الذال
Selected response from:

Sam21
Qatar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1يأخذ هذه التحذيرات بعين الإعتبار
hassan zekry
3 +2يعتبر - يحذر
Sam21
4 +1ينتبه
Marwa Shehata
4يعبأ بهذه التحذيرات
Haytham Boles
4يتعظ من تلك المواقفAhmed AbuSaad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heeds warnings
يأخذ هذه التحذيرات بعين الإعتبار


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TAKOAS
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heeds warnings
ينتبه


Explanation:
ينتبه

Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
0 min
  -> Thanks Nadia

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heeds warnings
يعتبر - يحذر


Explanation:
ظني أن الكاتب يحاول اقتباس أو تفسير إحدى الآيات الكريمة

"وما نرسل بالآيات إلا تخويفا" أو

( وكذلك أنزلناه قرآنا عربيا وصرفنا فيه من الوعيد لعلهم يتقون أو يحدث لهم ذكرا) وهذا ما لاحظته من تكملة الجملة

أيا كان الاعتبار يوافق الترجمة المعجمية والمعنى الديني له

"فاعتبروا يا أولي الأبصار" صدق الله العظيم


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-22 11:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بالمناسبة للمصطلح الثاني
heed the reminder

"يذكر"
ولو كان لديك كتاب "المعجم المفهرس لكلمات القرآن" ابحث عنها

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-22 13:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

طبعا يذّكر مع تشديد الذال

Sam21
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baligh
16 mins

agree  marwa_adam
5 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heeds warnings
يتعظ من تلك المواقف


Explanation:
In religious context, يتعظ seems to be more fitting even though the other meanings are actual meanings of the word heed.

Ahmed AbuSaad
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heeds warnings
يعبأ بهذه التحذيرات


Explanation:
يعبأ ب – يلتفت إلى
heed, v.: to pay attention to advice or a warning
heed, n.
Example: Roy paid no heed to her warning.
لم يعبأ روي بتحذبرها
أو
لم يكترث روي لتحذيرها
Longman Dictionary of Modern English: English-English-Arabic

Haytham Boles
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in AramaicAramaic
PRO pts in category: 8