KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

ideological

Arabic translation: فكرية نابعة من معتقدات


14:57 Dec 22, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: ideological
Most people accept everything they hear from scientists as strict facts. It does not even occur to them that scientists may also have various philosophical or ideological prejudices.

shall I translate " ideological" as أيدولوجي or فكري? and is there a difference?
Nehad Hussein
United Kingdom
Arabic translation:فكرية نابعة من معتقدات
Explanation:
ليست فكرية بحتة ولا عقائدية محضة
إنها ميول فكرية مستندة أو نابعة من معتقدات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-22 15:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ولكن الأقضل من كل هذا أن تستخدمها كما هي سائدة اليوم
أيديولوجي

وتكون ميول أو تحزب لأفكار أيديولوجية
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3فكرية
Nadia Ayoub
5 +3أيديولوجي
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4 +1أيديولوجية
TargamaT
4 +1عقائدية
Muhammad Atallah
4فكرية نابعة من معتقداتMoodi
4عقائدي
hassan zekry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
فكرية


Explanation:
they're the same, but if the Arabic word exists, why not use it.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Assayed
1 min
  -> Many thanks Muhammad :)

agree  xxxOmar H
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Omar :)

neutral  Mohamed Hosni: I think Nadia that " فكرية " would refer to "Intellectual". I would agree with أفكار عوضا عن "فكرية ".بالتوفيق
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

agree  Ahmed AbuSaad
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ahmed :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
أيديولوجي


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Hosni: خلفيات إيديولوجية أو حكم مسبق إديولوجي / ideological prejudices
1 hr

agree  abdelmajid fouad
1 hr

agree  TAKOAS
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عقائدية


Explanation:
عقائدية

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Abdel Rahman
1 day 12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عقائدي


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أيديولوجية


Explanation:
تختلف كثيرًا عن فكرية وإليك التعريف من أهل التعريف
http://www.mustaqbalna.com/mybb/showthread.php?tid=964

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Abdel Rahman
1 day 12 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فكرية نابعة من معتقدات


Explanation:
ليست فكرية بحتة ولا عقائدية محضة
إنها ميول فكرية مستندة أو نابعة من معتقدات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-22 15:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ولكن الأقضل من كل هذا أن تستخدمها كما هي سائدة اليوم
أيديولوجي

وتكون ميول أو تحزب لأفكار أيديولوجية

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12