KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

Evolutionist

Arabic translation: نشوئي


14:14 Dec 27, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: Evolutionist
this word confuses me cos I found many translation and not sure which is appropriate:

نصير التطور
أو " التطوري"
أو " النشوئي"

here is example situation:

The first evolutionist who took up the subject of the origin of life in the twentieth century was the renowned Russian biologist Alexander Oparin.

or:

This fact is admitted also by the widely known evolutionist biologist Douglas Futuyma.

Can you help?
Nehad Hussein
United Kingdom
Arabic translation:نشوئي
Explanation:
ممكن تكتب نشوئي وتوضح بين قوسن (يؤمن بمبدأ النشوء) في أول مرة تذكر فيها الكلمة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-27 14:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو مؤمن بمبدأ التّطوّر أو النشوء الارتقائي
Selected response from:

Mustafa Hegazy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2المؤمن بعلم التطور أو المؤمن بعلم النشوء
Jasmina Meri
4 +2نشوئي
Mustafa Hegazy
5اول المنظرين للنشوء والارتقاء
Mohammad Gornas
4معتقد بنظرية النشوء و الإرتقاء / أو معتقد بالنظرية التطورية
Mohamed Hosni
4المناصر لنظرية التطورAhmed AbuSaad
4مؤيد لنظرية النشوء والارتقاءMona Abdel Rahman
4أحد القائلين بنظرية النشوء والتطور
Muhammad Assayed


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evolutionist
نشوئي


Explanation:
ممكن تكتب نشوئي وتوضح بين قوسن (يؤمن بمبدأ النشوء) في أول مرة تذكر فيها الكلمة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-27 14:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو مؤمن بمبدأ التّطوّر أو النشوء الارتقائي


    Reference: http://209.62.13.235/vb2/showthread.php?t=25486
Mustafa Hegazy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marwa_adam: المؤمن بمبدأ التطور
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Eid Ibrahim
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evolutionist
أحد القائلين بنظرية النشوء والتطور


Explanation:
I see that more elaborate translation will be better than the proposed abridged form.

Muhammad Assayed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evolutionist
المؤمن بعلم التطور أو المؤمن بعلم النشوء


Explanation:
كلا الترجمتان صحيحتان، ويجب أخذ عبارة واحدة من الإثنتين. أعتقد أن (المؤمن بعلم التطور أو التطوري) هي الصحيحة في هذا السياق


    Reference: http://www.allaboutphilosophy.org/what-is-an-evolutionist-fa...
Jasmina Meri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsitanaalolo1
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  TAKOAS: المؤمن بمذهب النشوء
32 mins
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evolutionist
اول المنظرين للنشوء والارتقاء


Explanation:
يشار للعالم الروسي باول المنظرين The first evolutionist اما العالم الاخر بينما يشار للثاني باحد اصحاب نظرية النشوء والارتقاء المعروفين

Mohammad Gornas
Sudan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evolutionist
مؤيد لنظرية النشوء والارتقاء


Explanation:
the evolutionist is a person who believes in a theory of evolution, esp Darwin's theory of the evolution of plant and animal species , according to the World English Dictionary

Mona Abdel Rahman
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evolutionist
المناصر لنظرية التطور


Explanation:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/evolutionist

Ahmed AbuSaad
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evolutionist
معتقد بنظرية النشوء و الإرتقاء / أو معتقد بالنظرية التطورية


Explanation:
معتقد بنظرية النشوء و الإرتقاء التي أسسسها تشارلز داروين ،و يقال أيضا تبعا لإسم هذا المؤسس "دارويني"أي المعتقد بما جاء به هذا العالم من تنظير في مجال علم الأحياء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2010-12-30 20:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو العالم في مجال النشوء و الإرتقاء / عالم النشوء و الإرتقاء

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4