KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

dogmatic Belief

Arabic translation: الاعتقاد الجازم


21:49 Dec 31, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: dogmatic Belief
I encounter tthe following sentense and would appreciate some help:

The reason is that the theory of evolution is an indispensable dogmatic belief for some circles.

can I say:
السبب هو أن نظرية التطور معتقد جازم أساسي لبعض الجماعات
Nehad Hussein
United Kingdom
Arabic translation:الاعتقاد الجازم
Explanation:
The OALD defines "dogmatic" as: being certain that your beliefs are right and that others should accept them, without paying attention to evidence or other opinions.

I suggest "الاعتقاد الجازم" as an Arabic equivalent.
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Sami
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5عقيدة راسخةMona Abdel Rahman
4 +3إيمان عقائدي
Nadia Ayoub
5مبدأ عقدي / معتقد عقدي
Mustafa Hegazy
5الاعتقاد المتزمت
Mohammad Gornas
4الاعتقاد الجازم
Mahmoud Sami


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dogmatic belief
إيمان عقائدي


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mujdey Abudalbuh
1 min
  -> Many thanks Mujdad :)

agree  Eid Ibrahim
55 mins
  -> Many thanks Eid :)

agree  TAKOAS
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Many thanks Abdel Rahim :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dogmatic belief
مبدأ عقدي / معتقد عقدي


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q=مبدأ عقدي &meta=&aq=...

Mustafa Hegazy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dogmatic belief
عقيدة راسخة


Explanation:
the belief is resulting from a certain dogma

www.thefreedictionary.com/dogmatic

Mona Abdel Rahman
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam21: Good solution.
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  marwa_adam
8 hrs
  -> thank you Marwa

agree  Morano El-Kholy
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Morano

agree  Ahmed Badawy: إيمان أو مبدأ عقائدي راسخ
11 hrs
  -> thank you Ahmed

agree  Khalid W: I wouldn't say إيمان here because you're talking about the singular..."a belief."
1 day 45 mins
  -> thank you Khalid

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dogmatic belief
الاعتقاد المتزمت


Explanation:
-

Mohammad Gornas
Sudan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dogmatic belief
الاعتقاد الجازم


Explanation:
The OALD defines "dogmatic" as: being certain that your beliefs are right and that others should accept them, without paying attention to evidence or other opinions.

I suggest "الاعتقاد الجازم" as an Arabic equivalent.


    Reference: http://www.oxfordadvancedlearnersdictionary.com/dictionary/d...
Mahmoud Sami
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4