KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Religion

off-licence

Arabic translation: بقالة/ سوبرماركت صغير

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-licence
Arabic translation:بقالة/ سوبرماركت صغير
Entered by: Nesrin

00:05 Oct 20, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: off-licence
you can buy these religious items at an off-licence in London.
Mohi_Amin
بقالة
Explanation:
The fact that off-licences are defined as "shops selling alcohol and cigarettes" is not so relevant (esp. here, where the text talks of buying religious items!) Off-licences in the UK are small shops which sell most basic food items (in addition to alcohol and cigarettes), and which are open for longer hours than your regular supermarkets (often till after 10 p.m.) and on Sundays. They are what we would call بقالة or سوبرماركت صغير
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sorry for the mistake. It should have read: "you can NOT buy these religious items ...".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3بقالة
Nesrin
5ترخيص بيع الخمور معبأة
Sabry Hameed
4غير مرْخصة
Sam Shalalo
1محل بيع خمور
Shazly


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ترخيص بيع الخمور معبأة


Explanation:
ترخيص بيع الخمور معبأة

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
محل بيع خمور


Explanation:
مخزن بيع خمور

a store that sells alcoholic beverages for consumption elsewhere

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
غير مرْخصة


Explanation:
Religious items at محل بيع الخمور ؟

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
بقالة


Explanation:
The fact that off-licences are defined as "shops selling alcohol and cigarettes" is not so relevant (esp. here, where the text talks of buying religious items!) Off-licences in the UK are small shops which sell most basic food items (in addition to alcohol and cigarettes), and which are open for longer hours than your regular supermarkets (often till after 10 p.m.) and on Sundays. They are what we would call بقالة or سوبرماركت صغير

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Sorry for the mistake. It should have read: "you can NOT buy these religious items ...".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanan Ghannoum
1 hr

agree  Ghina
6 hrs

agree  Mustafa Fadhel: flee market
4 days