KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Science

defoliation

Arabic translation: تساقط اوراق الشجر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defoliation
Arabic translation:تساقط اوراق الشجر
Entered by: ALWALEED

13:57 Nov 14, 2001
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: defoliation
culture
ALWALEED
نزع أوراق الشجر
Explanation:
Naz' Awraaq Ash-Shajar

Or
سقوط أوراق الشجر
SuqooT Awraaq Ash-Shajar

The 'Al-Mawrid' gives these following morphlogical terms for 'defoliation' which are: 'defoliate' and 'defoliant'.

'Defoliate' means = يُنَزْوِِِِر "Yunazwir" = ينزع ورق الشجر (Yanzi' Waraq Ash-Shajar)
and يُتََنَزْوَر "Yutanazwar" means يتجرد الشجر من ورقه (Yatajarrad Ash-Shajar Min Waraqihi)

Defoliant means = المـُنَزْوِِِِر "Al-Munazwir" = سائل كيميائي يُنضح على بعض الأشجار لجعل الأوراق تتساقط قبل الأوان = Saail Kimya'ee YunDah 'Ala Ba'D Al-Ashjaar lija'l al-awraaq tatsaaqat qabl al-awaan.

HTH


defoliant means =
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2نزع أوراق الشجرMona Helal
4tajreed chajara men awraaqeheyacine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
نزع أوراق الشجر


Explanation:
Naz' Awraaq Ash-Shajar

Or
سقوط أوراق الشجر
SuqooT Awraaq Ash-Shajar

The 'Al-Mawrid' gives these following morphlogical terms for 'defoliation' which are: 'defoliate' and 'defoliant'.

'Defoliate' means = يُنَزْوِِِِر "Yunazwir" = ينزع ورق الشجر (Yanzi' Waraq Ash-Shajar)
and يُتََنَزْوَر "Yutanazwar" means يتجرد الشجر من ورقه (Yatajarrad Ash-Shajar Min Waraqihi)

Defoliant means = المـُنَزْوِِِِر "Al-Munazwir" = سائل كيميائي يُنضح على بعض الأشجار لجعل الأوراق تتساقط قبل الأوان = Saail Kimya'ee YunDah 'Ala Ba'D Al-Ashjaar lija'l al-awraaq tatsaaqat qabl al-awaan.

HTH


defoliant means =


Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dasheed6
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Safaa Roumani
1 day 0 min
  -> Thank you

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tajreed chajara men awraaqehe


Explanation:
hth
yacine


yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51