KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Science

friction

Arabic translation: احتكاك


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:friction
Arabic translation:احتكاك
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

20:18 Nov 21, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: friction
physics, static friction, rolling friction.
brandon
احتكاك
Explanation:
static friction = الاحتكاك البدئي أو احتكاك السكون

rolling friction = احتكاك التدحرج

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2احتكاكFuad Yahya
4Friction: (Ih-ti-ck-a-ak) احتكاكdasheed6


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
احتكاك


Explanation:
static friction = الاحتكاك البدئي أو احتكاك السكون

rolling friction = احتكاك التدحرج

Fuad



    Al-Khatib's New Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dikran
43 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
10 hrs

2 days 42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Friction: (Ih-ti-ck-a-ak) احتكاك


Explanation:
Friction: احتكاك

احتكاك (Ih-ti-ck-a-ck): Friction.

Friction appears when movement is attempted.

I am not really sure what you mean by "static friction" and "rolling friction".

By definition, friction is the resistance to force and movement due to the "frictional" force between two surfaces in contact with each other. The relational value of this phenomenon is referred to as "coeffecient of friction".

The value of friction (a force) is dependent on the nature of the two surfaces in contact (the COF) and the force with which these surfaces are pressed against each other.




dasheed6
United States