KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Science

car

Arabic translation: سَـيّارة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:car
Arabic translation:سَـيّارة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

13:34 Nov 28, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: car
qwdas
dasd
سَـيّارة
Explanation:
Pronounced: SAYYARA

Also called ARABA عَرَبة which means "cart" or "carriage".

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2سيارة او عربيةdasheed6
4 +2سَـيّارةFuad Yahya


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
سَـيّارة


Explanation:
Pronounced: SAYYARA

Also called ARABA عَرَبة which means "cart" or "carriage".

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
سيارة او عربية


Explanation:
سيارة (Sa-yya-ra-h): car

او (Aw): Or

عربية (Ara-bee-ya-h): Car

dasheed6
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
4 hrs

agree  Neveen El-Gamal
10 hrs