KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Science

trigonometry

Arabic translation: حساب المثلثات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trigonometry
Arabic translation:حساب المثلثات
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

20:36 Dec 31, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: trigonometry
it is a type of math
Jacob
حساب المثلثات
Explanation:
Pronounced: HISAB AL-MUTHALLATHAT.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2حساب المثلثاتFuad Yahya
5Hundasa
Sari Al
4 +1علم حساب المثلّثات
Timothy Gregory
5Hundasa
Sari Al


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
حساب المثلثات


Explanation:
Pronounced: HISAB AL-MUTHALLATHAT.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Gregory: beat me to it =)
1 min

agree  Jamal Mavrikios
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

disagree  Sari Al: Somehow I think that your translation of hisab al-muthallathat fits the term 'trigonometry' rather t
6 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
علم حساب المثلّثات


Explanation:
'ilm Hisab almuthallathat


    Oxford English-Arabic Dictionary
Timothy Gregory
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hundasa


Explanation:
The same word is also used for 'engineering'. The context usually decides which is which.

Sari Al
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hundasa


Explanation:
Somehow I think that your translation of hisab al-muthallathat fits the term 'trigonometry' rather than 'geometry' which more accurately translates into plain 'hundasa' as I have chosen in my answer.

Sari Al
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish