KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Science

Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.

Arabic translation: Tashiemِ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lubrication
Arabic translation:Tashiemِ

04:21 Jan 27, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.
Research project on the lubrication factor of chalk.

Title of a research project I am doing. I plan on having it in different languages all over my poster board. That is why I asked this same question in a different language previously. Thank you and sorry for the repetitive questions!

* the chalk I mean is the chalk used for sports such as gymnastics.
Dima Malik
مشروع بحثِ عن عاملِ التشحيمِ لمادة ا لطّباشيرِ.
Explanation:
I prefer to use the word Tashiemِ, which is equivalent to the word lubrication in English , and to use the word Altabashier instead of tabshura'a that means the piece of chalk that we use in writing on the blackboard.

I would also prefer to add the word chalk substance to refer to the chalk as a substance rather than leaving it in the generic form and this might cause some misleading with word “Tabshura’a” that is the piece of chalk we use for writing.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 05:28:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronounced: MASHROU\" BAHTH \"AN AL-\"AMIL AL-TASHHIMIE LEMADA\'AT AH-TABASIER.

Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I really appreciated your explanations on using and not using words. Thanks again! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مشروع بحثِ عن عاملِ التشحيمِ لمادة ا لطّباشيرِ.
Saleh Ayyub
4 +1مشروع بحث في خاصية التشحيم لمسحوق الطباشيرMona Helal
4مشروع بحث عن العامل الانزلاقي للطبشورةFuad Yahya


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مشروع بحث عن العامل الانزلاقي للطبشورة


Explanation:
Pronounced MASHROU" BAHTH "AN AL-"AMIL AL-INZILAQIYY LITTABSHOORA.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مشروع بحثِ عن عاملِ التشحيمِ لمادة ا لطّباشيرِ.


Explanation:
I prefer to use the word Tashiemِ, which is equivalent to the word lubrication in English , and to use the word Altabashier instead of tabshura'a that means the piece of chalk that we use in writing on the blackboard.

I would also prefer to add the word chalk substance to refer to the chalk as a substance rather than leaving it in the generic form and this might cause some misleading with word “Tabshura’a” that is the piece of chalk we use for writing.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 05:28:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronounced: MASHROU\" BAHTH \"AN AL-\"AMIL AL-TASHHIMIE LEMADA\'AT AH-TABASIER.



Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I really appreciated your explanations on using and not using words. Thanks again! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مشروع بحث في خاصية التشحيم لمسحوق الطباشير


Explanation:
Mashroo' BaHth Fi KhaSiyyat At-TashHeem Li-MasHooq AT-Tabasheer.

This means: research project on the factor/characteristic of the chalk "powder".
Thinking that it is chalk "powder" that is usually used in sports, I added the word "MasHooq = powder".

HTH

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
7 days