KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Science

earth

Arabic translation: ard = earth turbah = earth's soil


21:27 Jan 27, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: earth
earth escapes
Arabic translation:ard = earth turbah = earth's soil
Explanation:
earth escapes would be al ardu tafuwtu 'an, or al ardu tanjuw min
Selected response from:

fathiyya
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tassarub atturbah
ALI DJEBLI
4نزوح التربة أو هروب التربة
Saleh Ayyub
4ard = earth turbah = earth's soilfathiyya


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ard = earth turbah = earth's soil


Explanation:
earth escapes would be al ardu tafuwtu 'an, or al ardu tanjuw min

fathiyya
United States

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نزوح التربة أو هروب التربة


Explanation:
نزوح التربة أو هروب التربة

and I prefer and recommend the usage of نزوح التربة and it is pronounced as : Nozouh Al-torba'a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 05:58:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also need to consider that the meaning of الأرض تميد ; as you may notice a similar language occurrence in the following Islamic Hadeath in the Hadeath number (3291) in the interpretation of Koran for Al-Telmoudhi; where it is referred to Al-argh Tamied and which means earth escapes .. in other words earth becomes unstable

حَدَّثَنَا مُحَمَّدُ بْنُ بَشَّارٍ حَدَّثَنَا يَزِيدُ بْنُ هَارُونَ حَدَّثَنَا الْعَوَّامُ بْنُ حَوْشَبٍ عَنْ سُلَيْمَانَ بْنِ أَبِي سُلَيْمَانَ عَنْ أَنَسِ بْنِ مَالِكٍ عَنِ النَّبِيِّ صَلَّى اللَّهم عَلَيْهِ وَسَلَّمَ قَالَ لَمَّا خَلَقَ اللَّهُ الْأَرْضَ جَعَلَتْ تَمِيدُ فَخَلَقَ الْجِبَالَ فَعَادَ بِهَا عَلَيْهَا فَاسْتَقَرَّتْ فَعَجِبَتِ الْمَلَائِكَةُ مِنْ شِدَّةِ الْجِبَالِ قَالُوا يَا رَبِّ هَلْ مِنْ خَلْقِكَ شَيْءٌ أَشَدُّ مِنَ الْجِبَالِ قَالَ نَعَمِ الْحَدِيدُ قَالُوا يَا رَبِّ فَهَلْ مِنْ خَلْقِكَ شَيْءٌ أَشَدُّ مِنَ الْحَدِيدِ قَالَ نَعَمِ النَّارُ فَقَالُوا يَا رَبِّ فَهَلْ مِنْ خَلْقِكَ شَيْءٌ أَشَدُّ مِنَ النَّارِ قَالَ نَعَمِ الْمَاءُ قَالُوا يَا رَبِّ فَهَلْ مِنْ خَلْقِكَ شَيْءٌ أَشَدُّ مِنَ الْمَاءِ قَالَ نَعَمِ الرِّيحُ قَالُوا يَا رَبِّ فَهَلْ مِنْ خَلْقِكَ شَيْءٌ أَشَدُّ مِنَ الرِّيحِ قَالَ نَعَمِ ابْنُ آدَمَ تَصَدَّقَ بِصَدَقَةٍ بِيَمِينِهِ يُخْفِيهَا مِنْ شِمَالِهِ قَالَ أَبمو عِيسَى هَذَا حَدِيثٌ غَرِيبٌ لَا نَعْرِفُهُ مَرْفُوعًا إِلَّا مِنْ هَذَا الْوَجْهِ *

حَدَّثَنَا مُحَمَّدُ بْنُ بَشَّارٍ حَدَّثَنَا يَزِيدُ بْنُ هَارُونَ حَدَّثَنَا الْعَوَّامُ بْنُ حَوْشَبٍ عَنْ سُلَيْمَانَ بْنِ أَبِي سُلَيْمَانَ عَنْ أَنَسِ بْنِ مَالِكٍ عَنِ النَّبِيِّ صَلَّى اللَّهم عَلَيْهِ وَسَلَّمَ قَالَ لَمَّا خَلَقَ اللَّهُ الْأَرْضَ جَعَلَتْ تَمِيدُ فَخَلَقَ الْجِبَالَ فَعَادَ بِهَا عَلَيْهَا فَاسْتَقَرَّتْ فَعَجِبَتِ الْمَلَائِكَةُ مِنْ شِدَّةِ الْجِبَالِ قَالُوا يَا رَبِّ هَلْ مِنْ خَلْقِكَ شَيْءٌ أَشَدُّ مِنَ الْجِبَالِ قَالَ نَعَمِ الْحَدِيدُ قَالُوا يَا رَبِّ فَهَلْ مِنْ خَلْقِكَ شَيْءٌ أَشَدُّ مِنَ الْحَدِيدِ قَالَ نَعَمِ النَّارُ فَقَالُوا يَا رَبِّ فَهَلْ مِنْ خَلْقِكَ شَيْءٌ أَشَدُّ مِنَ النَّارِ قَالَ نَعَمِ الْمَاءُ قَالُوا يَا رَبِّ فَهَلْ مِنْ خَلْقِكَ شَيْءٌ أَشَدُّ مِنَ الْمَاءِ قَالَ نَعَمِ الرِّيحُ قَالُوا يَا رَبِّ فَهَلْ مِنْ خَلْقِكَ شَيْءٌ أَشَدُّ مِنَ الرِّيحِ قَالَ نَعَمِ ابْنُ آدَمَ تَصَدَّقَ بِصَدَقَةٍ بِيَمِينِهِ يُخْفِيهَا مِنْ شِمَالِهِ قَالَ أَبمو عِيسَى هَذَا حَدِيثٌ غَرِيبٌ لَا نَعْرِفُهُ مَرْفُوعًا إِلَّا مِنْ هَذَا الْوَجْهِ


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 06:04:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I have double pasted the Hadeath


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 08:56:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furthermore, we may find another three occurrences in the Holy Kuran, as follows:

First:
Aya’a number (10) from Lukman Sura’ah:

(خلق السماوات بغير عمد ترونها وألقى في الأرض رواسي أن تميد بكم وبث فيها من كل دابة وأنزلنا من السماء ماء فأنبتنا فيها من كل زوج كريم)
And it means:
“He created the heavens without any pillars that ye can see; He set on the earth mountains standing firm, lest it should shake with you; and He scattered through it beasts of all kinds. We send down rain from the sky, and produce on the earth every kind of noble creature, in pairs.”

Second:
Aya’a number (31) from Al-anbeya’a Sura’ah:

وجعلنا في الأرض رواسي أن تميد بهم وجعلنا فيها فجاجا سبلا لعلهم يهتدون

And it means:
And We have set on the earth mountains standing firm, lest it should shake with them, and We have made therein broad highways (between mountains) for them to pass through: that they may receive guidance.

Third:
Aya’a number (15) from Al-Nahiel Sura’ah:

وألقى في الأرض رواسي أن تميد بكم وأنهارا وسبلا لعلكم تهتدون

And it means:
And He has set up on the earth mountains standing firm, lest it should shake with you; and rivers and roads; that ye may guide yourselves;




Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tassarub atturbah


Explanation:
???? ???? ???? ??? ??????
???? ?? ???? ??????


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 00:31:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may want to decode the arabic so you can read it...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 265