KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Science

phase current

Arabic translation: تيار الطور


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phase current
Arabic translation:تيار الطور
Entered by: celeron

14:41 Dec 23, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: phase current
it is a physic problem which should be solved:
A balanced delta connected load of 12+j5(there is a symbol which i cannot write)is fed from 3-Q,3-wire 130 V system.Find 9a0 the magnitude of phase and line currents.
also the title of this chapter is polyphase circuits which i translated as الدوائر متعددة الأطوارso should phase current here translated as تيار الطور or there is another word for it
celeron
تيار الطور أو التيار الطوري
Explanation:
For additional information, please see my answer to your question on "line current."
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4تيار الطور أو تيار دائرة الطور
Alaa Zeineldine
5 +3تيار الطور أو التيار الطوريFuad Yahya
5تيار الدائرة الكهربية
Sabry Hameed


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تيار الدائرة الكهربية


Explanation:
you could translate it as قوة التيار الكهربي الساري في الدائرة الكهربية والموصل/الخط الكهربي
best wishes

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 512

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تيار الطور أو التيار الطوري


Explanation:
For additional information, please see my answer to your question on "line current."

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
24 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: تيار الطور
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
تيار الطور أو تيار دائرة الطور


Explanation:
Your translation should work. A multi-phase circuit is really three single phase circuits combined, each one with its own voltage and current.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
24 mins

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 hr

agree  Dr Wahidi
1 hr

agree  Alaa AHMED: تيار الطور
15 hrs