KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Science

line currente

Arabic translation: التيار الخطي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line currnet
Arabic translation:التيار الخطي
Entered by: celeron

14:54 Dec 23, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: line currente
it is a physic problem which should be solved:
A balanced delta connected load of 12+j5(there is a symbol which i cannot write)is fed from 3-Q,3-wire 130 V system.Find (a) the magnitude of phase and line currents.
can i translate it as التيار الخطي
celeron
تيار الخط أو التيار الخطي
Explanation:
To see the difference between line current and phase current, take a look at this page:

http://www.watlow.com/reference/equations/0101.cfm
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11تيار الخط أو التيار الخطيFuad Yahya
5تيار الموصل الكهربائي
Sabry Hameed


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تيار الموصل الكهربائي


Explanation:
قوة التيار الساري في الموصل/الخط اكهربائي

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 512

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
تيار الخط أو التيار الخطي


Explanation:
To see the difference between line current and phase current, take a look at this page:

http://www.watlow.com/reference/equations/0101.cfm


    Reference: http://www.watlow.com/reference/equations/0101.cfm
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
8 mins

agree  sktrans
20 mins

agree  Nado2002
30 mins

agree  Awad Balaish
42 mins

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 hr

agree  Dr Wahidi
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
13 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
14 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
19 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days