KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Science

star

Arabic translation: توصيل نجمي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:star
Arabic translation:توصيل نجمي
Entered by: celeron

15:00 Dec 23, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: star
A 3-Q balanced star connected load is connected to a 240V, 3-Q supply
celeron
توصيل نجمي
Explanation:
The term you need is "star-connected."

Take a look at the following explanation:

http://www.informit.com/isapi/product_id~{5D8205EF-D56D-4346...

Introduction to AC Circuits

3.6 Voltage and Currents in Star- and Delta-Connected Loads
A three-phase ac system consists of three voltage sources that supply power to loads connected to the supply lines, which can be connected to either delta (ؤ) or star (Y) configurations as stated previously.

As you can see from the above, the "star" configuration is shaped more like the letter Y, with three branches ramifying out, while a delta configuration is shaped like a closed triangle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 15:43:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: The link under \"References\" is incomplete, because the URL is too long. Use the URL in the body of my explanation. Copy and paste into the address window in your browser.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thank you mr. fuad for your helpful answers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7توصيل نجميFuad Yahya
5 +2بشكل نجمي
Abdelazim Abdelazim
2خماسي
Sabry Hameed


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بشكل نجمي


Explanation:
shaped like a star

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda: best lexical transfer
16 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
خماسي


Explanation:
it might be an adjective am not sure

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alaa Zeineldine: it will normally be ثلاثي with one node for each phase
54 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
توصيل نجمي


Explanation:
The term you need is "star-connected."

Take a look at the following explanation:

http://www.informit.com/isapi/product_id~{5D8205EF-D56D-4346...

Introduction to AC Circuits

3.6 Voltage and Currents in Star- and Delta-Connected Loads
A three-phase ac system consists of three voltage sources that supply power to loads connected to the supply lines, which can be connected to either delta (ؤ) or star (Y) configurations as stated previously.

As you can see from the above, the "star" configuration is shaped more like the letter Y, with three branches ramifying out, while a delta configuration is shaped like a closed triangle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 15:43:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: The link under \"References\" is incomplete, because the URL is too long. Use the URL in the body of my explanation. Copy and paste into the address window in your browser.


    Reference: http://www.informit.com/isapi/product_id~%7B5D8205EF-D56D-43...
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thank you mr. fuad for your helpful answers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
12 mins

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
17 mins

agree  Nado2002
37 mins

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
1 hr

agree  Dr Wahidi
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
14 hrs