KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Science

mmf

Arabic translation: magnemotive force


15:03 Dec 24, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: mmf
the question is as follows;
a coil has an mmf 1000 AT and a reluctance of 2*10 AT/Wb. find the total flux
celeron
Arabic translation:magnemotive force
Explanation:
See link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2003-12-24 16:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for forgetting about the translation. \"-motive\" here refers to motion not to motivation (like autmotive). I would use:

قوة التحريك المغناطيسية
أو قوة الآلية المغناطيسية

I prefer the first unless someone can find the standard term.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7magnemotive force
Alaa Zeineldine
3 +1قوة التحفيز المغناطيسي
Ahmed Ismail


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قوة التحفيز المغناطيسي


Explanation:
I think so

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
19 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
magnemotive force


Explanation:
See link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2003-12-24 16:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for forgetting about the translation. \"-motive\" here refers to motion not to motivation (like autmotive). I would use:

قوة التحريك المغناطيسية
أو قوة الآلية المغناطيسية

I prefer the first unless someone can find the standard term.


    Reference: http://www.hills2.u-net.com/electron/elecmag.htm
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
53 mins

agree  Nado2002
4 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
5 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
7 hrs

agree  jenan
19 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
23 hrs

agree  ghassan al-Alem
1 day 4 hrs