KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Science

B

Arabic translation: batt: rate of speed


15:09 Dec 24, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: B
the question is as follows;
a core has an area o 3 cm and a lenghth of 0.2 m. when B=0.72T the permeability is 8*10 H/m. find the reluctance of core.
i suppose that T stands for Turns but iam not sure and i don't know what does B or H/m stand for
celeron
Arabic translation:batt: rate of speed
Explanation:
-B = rate of current speed across the core (in turns)
Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3كثافة التدفق المغناطيسي
Alaa Zeineldine
5 +1breadthMohamd Suleiman
4batt: rate of speed
Alaa AHMED


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breadth


Explanation:
I think "B" stands for breadth which means عرض أو إتساع

Mohamd Suleiman
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdelhady.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
b
batt: rate of speed


Explanation:
-B = rate of current speed across the core (in turns)

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694
Grading comment
thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
كثافة التدفق المغناطيسي


Explanation:
Translation of magnetic flux density from معجم المصطلحات العلمية. See the link below for the definitions you need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2003-12-24 17:03:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Be carefull! You will see from the table in this link that T stands for \"Tesla\" not turns.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2003-12-29 18:25:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Be careful once again or you might end up with a wrong translation and incorrect problem formulation. All the references I saw indicate that B is the symbol for the magnetic flux density and is measure in Tesla, hence the T.


    Reference: http://www.rare-earth-magnets.com/magnet_university/magnets_...
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
5 hrs

agree  jenan: B is the magnetic flux density (also called the magnetic induction
18 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days