KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Science

H/m

Arabic translation: هنري/متر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:H/m
Arabic translation:هنري/متر
Entered by: jenan

15:10 Dec 24, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: H/m
the question is as follows;
a core has an area o 3 cm and a lenghth of 0.2 m. when B=0.72T the permeability is 8*10 H/m. find the reluctance of core.
i suppose that T stands for Turns but iam not sure and i don't know what does B or H/m stand for
celeron
هنري/متر
Explanation:
هنري هي وحدة المحاثة الكهربائية

please read here how to measure the permeability

In SI units, magnetic flux density is measured in tesla, magnetic field strength in ampere per metre and permeability in henrys per metre.

Selected response from:

jenan
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5micron/millimetre ميكرون/مليمتر
Alaa AHMED
1 +1هنري/مترjenan
1 +1ساعة/متر
R Farhat


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
h/m
micron/millimetre ميكرون/مليمتر


Explanation:
- permeability unit
one micron = 1/1000 millimetre

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 694

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
h/m
ساعة/متر


Explanation:
hour/metre ?!

مجرد تخمين لهذه المقاييس
سرعة النفاذ premeability

T= Tonnes
H= Hour
M= Metre
B= Base , or, Balance

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 1313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
هنري/متر


Explanation:
هنري هي وحدة المحاثة الكهربائية

please read here how to measure the permeability

In SI units, magnetic flux density is measured in tesla, magnetic field strength in ampere per metre and permeability in henrys per metre.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Permeability
jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: In this case, B= Tesla (magnetic flux density كثافة التدفق المغناطيسي); H= A/M (Ampere per metre, magnetic field strength قوة المجال المغناطيسي); Premeability= Henrys/Metre, where Henry is وحدة المحاثـة
1 hr
  -> thanks Kalila for the information