KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Science

Hyperbaric

Arabic translation: زائد الضغط


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hyperbaric
Arabic translation:زائد الضغط
Entered by: Sabry Hameed

21:57 Dec 28, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Hyperbaric
Hyperbaric Oxygen therapy.
Nadia Said
زائد الضغط
Explanation:
العلاج بالأكسجين زائد الضغط.

Of, relating to, producing, operating, or occurring at pressures higher than normal atmospheric pressure: a hyperbaric chamber; hyperbaric therapy.

Excerpted from The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition
Selected response from:

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3زائد الضغط
Sabry Hameed
1الهواء النشيطNado2002


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
الهواء النشيط


Explanation:
معالجة بالاكسجين من خلال الهواء النشيط او الباريوم

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 38

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
زائد الضغط


Explanation:
العلاج بالأكسجين زائد الضغط.

Of, relating to, producing, operating, or occurring at pressures higher than normal atmospheric pressure: a hyperbaric chamber; hyperbaric therapy.

Excerpted from The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
11 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: مفرط الضغط
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya: أو عالي الضغط
3 days 9 hrs