KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Science

kidney beans

Arabic translation: فاصوليا كلوية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kidney beans
Arabic translation:فاصوليا كلوية
Entered by: Mona Helal

06:32 Jan 23, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science / health
English term or phrase: kidney beans
"some carbohydrates include: breakfast cereals, ... and Kidney beans."

is it: فاصوليا مجففة؟

Thanks
Mona Helal
فاصوليا كلوية
Explanation:
Here in Texas, where chili con carne is a favorite, we distinguish between red beans and kidney beans.

The term مجففة does not convey the desired meaning.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7فاصوليا حمراء
Saleh Ayyub
5 +3فاصوليا كلويةFuad Yahya


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
فاصوليا حمراء


Explanation:
أو
فاصوليا الكلية الحمراء

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
59 mins
  -> Thanks ..

agree  R Farhat: مجرد فاصوليا، أما الحمراء فهي فاصوليا حمراء
3 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
5 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
5 hrs
  -> Thanks ..

agree  Nado2002: yes , but it means فاصوليا only , and they call it kidney because it resembles the kidney and to differenciate it from other beans
6 hrs
  -> We should have either red or kindy added in Arabic to deffernciate from white ordinary beans

agree  ALI HASAN: فاصوليا حمراء
13 hrs

agree  Shog Imas: agree with Nado2002
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
فاصوليا كلوية


Explanation:
Here in Texas, where chili con carne is a favorite, we distinguish between red beans and kidney beans.

The term مجففة does not convey the desired meaning.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
2 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs

agree  Dr Wahidi
12 hrs