KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Science

centroid

Arabic translation: مُتَّجِهة أو كَـمِّـيّة مُـتَّجِهة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:centroid
Arabic translation:مُتَّجِهة أو كَـمِّـيّة مُـتَّجِهة

12:57 Oct 20, 2001
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: centroid
vector, or direction of a variable
abir
Is this one term or two?
Explanation:
1. Centroid: According to the American Heritage Dictionary, "centroid" is synonymous with "center of mass" or CM. When I was in high school, we called that MARKAZ AL-THIQAL مركز الثِقَل

Al-Khatib's New Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms prefers MARKAZ MUTAWASSIT مركز متوسـط

If had my druthers, I would call it MARKAZ AL-KUTLA مركز الكُتلة.

2. Vector: When I was in high school, we called that MUTTAJIHA or KAMMIYYA MUTTAJIHA مُتَّجِهة أو كَـمِّـيّة مُـتَّجِهة

The above mentioned reference still uses the same term. A vector is a quantity that has both a magnitude and a direction. Mechanical forces, for instance, are vectors. A quantity that has a magnitude but no direction is called "scalar"

كمية سُـلَّميّة أو كمية لا متجهة أو غير متجهة
Volume, for instance, is a scalar.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Is this one term or two?Fuad Yahya
4markaz mutawasset مركز متوسطRaghad
4مركز الثقل أو نقطة التوازن
Safaa Roumani


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مركز الثقل أو نقطة التوازن


Explanation:
Centroid is the center of mass (the balancing point).


    Calculus by Larson, Hostetlet and Edwards.
Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 52

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
markaz mutawasset مركز متوسط


Explanation:
centroid
markaz mutawasset
مركز متوسط
or: annuqtato alwosta
النقطة الوسطى

centroid method
tariqa markaziya
طريقة مركزية



Raghad
PRO pts in pair: 160

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Is this one term or two?


Explanation:
1. Centroid: According to the American Heritage Dictionary, "centroid" is synonymous with "center of mass" or CM. When I was in high school, we called that MARKAZ AL-THIQAL مركز الثِقَل

Al-Khatib's New Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms prefers MARKAZ MUTAWASSIT مركز متوسـط

If had my druthers, I would call it MARKAZ AL-KUTLA مركز الكُتلة.

2. Vector: When I was in high school, we called that MUTTAJIHA or KAMMIYYA MUTTAJIHA مُتَّجِهة أو كَـمِّـيّة مُـتَّجِهة

The above mentioned reference still uses the same term. A vector is a quantity that has both a magnitude and a direction. Mechanical forces, for instance, are vectors. A quantity that has a magnitude but no direction is called "scalar"

كمية سُـلَّميّة أو كمية لا متجهة أو غير متجهة
Volume, for instance, is a scalar.

Fuad


    American Heritage Dictionary
    Al-Khatib's New Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
58 days