KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Science (general)

electrophoresis

Arabic translation: إستشراد / ترحيل كهربائي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electrophoresis
Arabic translation:إستشراد / ترحيل كهربائي
Entered by: Yaser Suleiman

17:08 Oct 30, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: electrophoresis
when we seperate the ADN's fragments by an electric current
franswaze
إستشراد / ترحيل كهربائي
Explanation:
وفقا لقاموس دار العلم الهندسي الشامل / لمحمود أحمد حمدان

وقاموس
Hitti
الطبي

والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2007-11-01 08:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

["rtl]
كتابة على اليمين

["/rtl]
Selected response from:

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4إستشراد / ترحيل كهربائي
Yaser Suleiman
4 +3رَحَلاَنٌ كَهْرَبِيّ
ahmadwadan.com
5 +1فصل كهربائي
moutarjim05
5الهجرة الكهربائية للدقائق المعلقة
Assem Mazloum


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
رَحَلاَنٌ كَهْرَبِيّ


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-10-30 17:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.click4clinic.com/modules.php?name=Dic&op=ShowLett...
http://www.arabsun.de/dictionary.php?cmd=search&lang=de&mod=...
http://www.emro.who.int/umd/BrowsingDic.asp?PageNo=4&Char=E
http://ar.wiktionary.org/wiki/ويكاموس:فهرس_علمي_e

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehab Tantawy: Agree upon UMD but the common Arabic equivalent in our field is= الترحيل الكهربي
31 mins

agree  Fathy Shehatto
43 mins

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: ماشاء الله هذه أسرع إجابة أراها فب حباتي
2 days7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الهجرة الكهربائية للدقائق المعلقة


Explanation:
من قاموس المورد

أو عملية التشريد"كطلي المعادن مثلاً"

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فصل كهربائي


Explanation:
تقنية اساسية مستخدمة في علم الاحياء ، تعتمد على التيّار الكهربائي لفصل و تصنيف الجزيئات ، لها بعض التطبيقات في الكيمياء، وتستخدم خاصّة في الكيمياء الحيوية أو الكيمياء الحيوية الجزيئية لفصل البروتينات أو الحموض الامينية.

moutarjim05
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Abdallah: هذا كلام صحيح تماما و واقعى و شكرا لك
4 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
إستشراد / ترحيل كهربائي


Explanation:
وفقا لقاموس دار العلم الهندسي الشامل / لمحمود أحمد حمدان

وقاموس
Hitti
الطبي

والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2007-11-01 08:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

["rtl]
كتابة على اليمين

["/rtl]

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehab Tantawy: الترحيل الكهربي
24 mins
  -> Thank you Ehab

agree  Fathy Shehatto
35 mins
  -> Thank you Fathy

agree  Samya Salem
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Nurelislam

agree  Ammar Mahmood
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Ammar