KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Science (general)

draughtproofing

Arabic translation: مقاوم للتيارات الهوائية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draughtproofing
Arabic translation:مقاوم للتيارات الهوائية
Entered by: MElHelw

22:51 Dec 1, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science (general)
English term or phrase: draughtproofing
(There are also many grants available to help people on low incomes with the costs of installing central heating, draughtproofing and insulation, for example.)

Thank you.
Nadia Said
جعل المنزل مقاوم- أو لا يتأثر- بتيارات الهواء
Explanation:
similar to waterproofing = make water proof
draught = تيار هواء
Selected response from:

MElHelw
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3جعل المنزل مقاوم- أو لا يتأثر- بتيارات الهواءMElHelw
4مقاوم تسرّب الهواء
R Farhat
4insidaad/iqfaalyacine


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
جعل المنزل مقاوم- أو لا يتأثر- بتيارات الهواء


Explanation:
similar to waterproofing = make water proof
draught = تيار هواء

MElHelw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Khaireddine: مقاوم للتيارات الهوائية او مانع للتيارات الهوائية
58 mins
  -> Thank you Ali

agree  sktrans
4 hrs
  -> Thank you sktrans

agree  Nesrin: or غير منفذ للتيارات الهوائية
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Nesrin. Nadia now has 3 sentences to toy with, mine, Ali Khaireddine's and yours.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insidaad/iqfaal


Explanation:
to avoid the wind to come in

yacine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مقاوم تسرّب الهواء


Explanation:
مقاوم تسرّب الهواء
عازل تسرّب الهواء

R Farhat
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8