KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Question

Arabic translation: Whatever you do, don't translate it


17:04 Jun 21, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Question
I have two tables for codes used to refer to Alphabet and Numebrs in English. You know ... Alpha for A, Sierra for S and so on. the table is divided into (letter, word and word pronunciation) Should I transliterate in this case? Should I keep them in English? Should I translate the translated ones and keep the rest Transliterated?

What should I do :(.....
Dina Abdo
Palestine
Arabic translation:Whatever you do, don't translate it
Explanation:
That's my opinion. The phonetic alphabet you refer to is used in radio communications by pilots etc. The words (Alpha, Bravo etc) are agreed upon, and you can't just make up your own words.
You didn't give enough context (what is the text about? Is the table explained somehow), but in most cases I would probably just leave the table as it is (in English)
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'll vote for your answer as that what I decided first. But needed to be sure :) Great as usual Nesrin :) Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It is up to the client. Chech it out with them.
Ahmed Ismail
3 +2Whatever you do, don't translate it
Nesrin
3If the first phoneme of the word matchs the letter phonetically keep it, if not transliterate it.
ahmadwadan.com


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
question
Whatever you do, don't translate it


Explanation:
That's my opinion. The phonetic alphabet you refer to is used in radio communications by pilots etc. The words (Alpha, Bravo etc) are agreed upon, and you can't just make up your own words.
You didn't give enough context (what is the text about? Is the table explained somehow), but in most cases I would probably just leave the table as it is (in English)

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I'll vote for your answer as that what I decided first. But needed to be sure :) Great as usual Nesrin :) Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neuneutek: I agree. You may transliterate it. Describe it or even explain it in a way but translation might be very inappropriate!!
2 mins
  -> True

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
question
If the first phoneme of the word matchs the letter phonetically keep it, if not transliterate it.


Explanation:
Regards

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 21

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is up to the client. Chech it out with them.


Explanation:
The client will tell you how they like it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-21 17:49:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with all the colleagues here. However, instead of doing what seems logical and agreable to everyone, you better check with the client!

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: That's the best advice
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Nesrin!

agree  shfranke: Also agree firmly with Nesrin's (as always) good advice.
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Stephen!