KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

line honours

Arabic translation: جوائز خط النهاية


00:27 Dec 16, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / yachts race
English term or phrase: line honours
Despite all the problems the crew faced, They will go on to win line honours
Rana Iskandarani
Arabic translation:جوائز خط النهاية
Explanation:
المضي قدماً من أجل الجوائز التي كانت بانتظارهم عند خط النهاية
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5جوائز خط النهاية
Zeinab Asfour
4إنجاز / تحقيق تمام العمل فى موعده المحدد
Eman Riesh
4السبق إلى خط النهاية
Hazem Hamdy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
السبق إلى خط النهاية


Explanation:
Line Honors
Being first yacht in race: the distinction of being the first boat to cross the finish line in a yacht race. Handicapping often means that the yacht that takes line honors is not the overall winner.


    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جوائز خط النهاية


Explanation:
المضي قدماً من أجل الجوائز التي كانت بانتظارهم عند خط النهاية

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إنجاز / تحقيق تمام العمل فى موعده المحدد


Explanation:
I think line here refers to the course and date of achieving the whole or a stage of works

Eman Riesh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish