KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

speed over a two mile beat

Arabic translation: تشق طريقها بسرعة قياس تصل إلى أكثر من ميلين


09:46 Dec 19, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / a two mile beat
English term or phrase: speed over a two mile beat
YOU HAVE HULL PREPARATION, YOU HAVE SAIL PREPAPRATION YOU HAVE PHYSICAL FITNESS YOU JUST HAVE TO GET ALL THOSE DETAILS LINED UP AND HOPEFULLY YOU HAVE A QUARTER OF BOAT LENGTH SPEED OVER A TWO MILE BEAT.
Rana Iskandarani
Arabic translation:تشق طريقها بسرعة قياس تصل إلى أكثر من ميلين
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1تشق طريقها بسرعة قياس تصل إلى أكثر من ميلين
Zeinab Asfour
5بسرعه تفوق الميلين ضد الريحzax
2بمعدل يفوق الميلين
Mohamed Elsayed
2على مدى ميلين في مواجهة الريح
randam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تشق طريقها بسرعة قياس تصل إلى أكثر من ميلين


Explanation:
.

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabicstart
18 hrs
  -> Thank you zarka :)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
بمعدل يفوق الميلين


Explanation:
بمعدل يفوق الميلين،
أو على مدى أكثر من ميلين



Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
over a two mile beat
على مدى ميلين في مواجهة الريح


Explanation:
A 'beat' in boating terms is a course on a 'tack' towards the wind.
I do not know how the 'quarter of a boat length speed' fits in the sentence though.
http://www.anythingboats.com/glossary/b/beat.php

For more on the subject of sailing see the following article. Scroll down to the heading 'Beating an Upwind Course"


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/sailing
randam
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بسرعه تفوق الميلين ضد الريح


Explanation:
اي بسرعه تفوق الميلين بعد مقاومه قوه الرياح المضاده

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish