KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

power boats - motorboats - towing crafts - hovercrafts

Arabic translation: hovercrafts


08:12 Sep 12, 2007
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / water recreational sports
English term or phrase: power boats - motorboats - towing crafts - hovercrafts
A hotel will launch recreational sports and these kinds of boats will be used.
Sameh
Arabic translation:hovercrafts
Explanation:
الطوافات
Selected response from:

hah
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1زورق مزوّد بمحرّك
Assem Mazloum
5 +1power boats ( الزوارق السريعة) towing crafts زوارق القطر/ Hovercrafts الحواماتSayed Moustafa talawy
3 +1hovercraftshah
3 +1power boatshah


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power boats


Explanation:
القوارب السريعة



    Reference: http://www.arabo.com
hah
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNadat
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hovercrafts


Explanation:
الطوافات


    Reference: http://www.wikipedia.org
hah
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNadat
1 day15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power boats ( الزوارق السريعة) towing crafts زوارق القطر/ Hovercrafts الحوامات


Explanation:
hovercrafts الحوامات البحرية ( منها عسكري ومنها مدني
motorboats لنشات بحرية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 09:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please next time put each term in one question

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 09:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

towing crafts ابصا يطلق عليها مركبات القطر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-12 09:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hoovercrafts تدعي حوامة/ طوافة
see that link
library.thinkquest.org/.../00450/hovercrafts.htm

































Without lift, hovercrafts would be useless. Propellers shoot air down at the surface of the water or the ground to lift the hovercraft a few inches. Hovercrafts use something called a skirt to hold air inside the area underneath the vehicle. The skirt must be the perfect length and weight otherwise air would escape from under the vehicle, and the hovercraft could hit the ground. I personally would not want to be on that hovercraft.

Hovercrafts need a lot of power to turn all their propellers. In fact, they need two engines. One turns the propellers that make it lift off the ground. The other engine turns the propellers that push the vehicle in the direction it wants to go.

Hovercrafts have many uses. Some of them include:

Police and Fire Department use

Ice and water transportation

Oil spill clean up

Wildlife conservation and rescue

Crop spraying

How do you think a hovercraft could help police and fire departments?

People always want to ride in them so they jump into the hovercraft from out of the building

To help them rescue people where a boat or car could not reach

They are faster than police cars

They are safe

The concept of a vehicle that could ride on a cushion of air has been around for almost three hundred years. However, it was a British inventor in 1952 that turned the concept into what we know today as the hovercraft. The first hovercraft that could carry passengers came out in 1961. By 1970, very large hovercrafts were carrying passengers and cars across the English Channel. Today, many people own their own small hovercrafts and mostly use them for their own pleasure.

Citations

Online Resources

"History of the hovercraft." Gizmo Highway Technoligy Guide. 28 December 2004 <http.//www.gizmohighway.com/history/hovercraft.htm>.

"Hovercraft." Springhurst. 28 December 2004 <http://www.springhurst.org/students/hovercraft.htm>.

"What are Hovercrafts." Quick Tech Hobby. 28 December 2004 <http://www.quicktechhobby.com/Hovercrafts/what_are_hovercraf...

Images

Permission to use photograph of hovercraft from <http://www.gizmohighway.com/> Gary Watts. <gizmo@intown.com.au> "RE: Permission to Use Pictures." 29 January 2005. Personal e-mail.

|History of Ships and Boats| |Steamboats| |Submarines| |Sailboats| |Ketches| |Cruise Ships and Ocean Liners| |Kayaks| |Rafts| |Hovercrafts| |Hydrofoils| |Amphibious Vehicles|








































































Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: Agree, but you missed the motorboats, lucky me.
24 mins
  ->  thanks assim have anice day

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motorboats
زورق مزوّد بمحرّك


Explanation:
also i agree with the other translations provided by Sayed

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: agree with assim
5 hrs
  -> thank you Sayed