KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Ocean Bottom Cable

Arabic translation: كابل قاع المحيط


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ocean Bottom Cable
Arabic translation:كابل قاع المحيط
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

17:48 Apr 5, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Ocean Bottom Cable
Typically an assembly of vertically oriented geophones and hydrophones connected by electrical wires and deployed on the seafloor to record and relay data to a seismic recording vessel. Such systems were originally introduced to enable surveying in areas of obstructions (such as production platforms) or shallow water inaccessible to ships towing seismic streamers (floating cables). Recent developments provide four component (4C) seabed systems to record shear wave (S-wave) as well as P-wave energy.
Hossam Sabry
Egypt
كابل قاع المحيط
Explanation:
مثل كابل الإنترنت الأخير الذي قطع
يمكن معرفة مكانه بالبث السزمي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-05 18:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=ocean-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-05 18:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وتستخدم هذه التقنية في شركات البترول لمعرفة أماكن مسار كوابل الخدمات التابعة للمنصات البحرية الممتدة من الساحل الي مكان الريج البحري او المنصة ويعرف مكانها بالبث والإختتبار السزمي وهي تقنية معروفة في الحقر والجس
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7كابل قاع المحيطSayed Moustafa talawy
3سلك ( كابــل ) في قـاع المحيــط
esperantiste


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ocean bottom cable
سلك ( كابــل ) في قـاع المحيــط


Explanation:
سلك ( كابــل ) في قـاع المحيــط

esperantiste
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ocean bottom cable
كابل قاع المحيط


Explanation:
مثل كابل الإنترنت الأخير الذي قطع
يمكن معرفة مكانه بالبث السزمي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-05 18:13:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=ocean-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-05 18:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وتستخدم هذه التقنية في شركات البترول لمعرفة أماكن مسار كوابل الخدمات التابعة للمنصات البحرية الممتدة من الساحل الي مكان الريج البحري او المنصة ويعرف مكانها بالبث والإختتبار السزمي وهي تقنية معروفة في الحقر والجس

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
48 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ghada Samir
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Awad Balaish
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Steve Booth
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Doaa El Seify: من الأفضل إضافة "في" بعد كلمة كابل
15 hrs
  -> Thanks