KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Deck house,roof and in french is ROUF ou ROUFFLE n.m.

Arabic translation: قمرة السطح


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deck house
Arabic translation:قمرة السطح
Entered by: HassanLotfy

02:47 Sep 7, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / oceanography
English term or phrase: Deck house,roof and in french is ROUF ou ROUFFLE n.m.
science maritime
holako
قمرة السطح
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-07 06:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A superstructure on the deck of a ship or boat, used primarily to house equipment or for storage, or for accommodations
Selected response from:

HassanLotfy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5سطح المنزلRjaz
4قمرة السطح
HassanLotfy
3سطح المركبMaramElsharqawi


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deck house
قمرة السطح


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-07 06:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A superstructure on the deck of a ship or boat, used primarily to house equipment or for storage, or for accommodations


HassanLotfy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: can you explain me plz?

Asker: mérçi


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deck house,roof and in french is rouf ou rouffle n.m.
سطح المنزل


Explanation:
-

Rjaz
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deck house,roof and in french is rouf ou rouffle n.m.
سطح المركب


Explanation:


MaramElsharqawi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic