KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Charterer

Arabic translation: المستأجر


23:10 Sep 18, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Trade
English term or phrase: Charterer
Text:
Sugar charter party
Agreement between charterer and owners
The rest of the text describes the capacity and specs of the vessel and cargo (sugar).

Thanks!
the Train
Arabic translation:المستأجر
Explanation:
////////////////////

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-09-18 23:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way , chartering is translated as إستئجار السفينة
Selected response from:

Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2المستأجرHasna Chakir
4 +1مستأجر الباخرةMoodi
4 +1ناقل
TargamaT


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charterer
ناقل


Explanation:
ناقل

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  majdisharabati
9 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charterer
المستأجر


Explanation:
////////////////////

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-09-18 23:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way , chartering is translated as إستئجار السفينة

Example sentence(s):
  • //////////////
Hasna Chakir
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  majdisharabati
8 mins

agree  dimamarcel
8 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charterer
مستأجر الباخرة


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
30 mins
  -> Thanks